Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pedreiras vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Maranhão, Brazil
View Pedreiras profile
#190 in Brazil
63
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Pedreiras scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pedreiras
Syracuse
Livability
66
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
58
70
Growth
60
65

Cost of Living

Pedreiras is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 75% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Pedreiras's average rent is 84% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricPedreirasSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,546-84%
Groceries
$180$450-60%
Utilities
$60$327-82%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$100$150-33%
Monthly Total
$640$2,593-75%
Cost Index
38103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pedreiras is estimated at $5,500 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricPedreirasSyracuse
Average Salary
$6,500$58,525
Salary Needed
$5,500$75,000
Purchasing Power
17,105 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$5,800$47,819

Climate Comparison

Pedreiras runs warmer on average — a 82.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Pedreiras comes out ahead with 189 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Pedreiras sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPedreirasSyracuse
Avg Temp
82.60°F°F
Summer High
91.30°F°F
Winter Low
73.60°F°F
Rainfall
70.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
189
Humidity
75.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPedreirasSyracuse
Commute Time
18 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Pedreiras. From a growth perspective, Pedreiras is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPedreirasSyracuse
Population
41,200147,822
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
31.031.8
Unemployment
8.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pedreiras
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Brazilian metropolitan areas.
Strategic regional hub status providing steady commerce and public sector employment.
Rich local culture and vibrant community traditions centered around the Mearim River.
Affordable housing market featuring accessible rental and property purchasing options.
Peaceful, community-oriented pace of life typical of interior Maranhão.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying job opportunities outside of public administration and retail.
High summer temperatures and intense seasonal rainfall patterns.
Requirement to travel to larger cities for specialized medical care and advanced education.
Economic vulnerability due to heavy reliance on regional agriculture and public administration.
Infrastructure challenges in peripheral neighborhoods regarding paved roads and drainage.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pedreiras
#190
Maranhão, Brazil
62.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
38
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
189/yr
Avg Temp
82.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
66
Business
58
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pedreiras and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored