Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Perai vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Penang (Pulau Pinang), Malaysia
View Perai profile
#35 in Malaysia
78
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Perai scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Perai
Dallas
Livability
72
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
74
88
Growth
73
85

Cost of Living

Perai is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Perai's average rent is 68% lower than Dallas's.
MetricPeraiDallasDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,412-68%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$75$281-73%
Transport
$60$126-52%
Healthcare
$80$135-41%
Monthly Total
$915$2,404-62%
Cost Index
42101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 76% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Perai is estimated at $12,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricPeraiDallas
Average Salary
$14,500$60,900
Salary Needed
$12,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
34,524 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$16,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Perai runs warmer on average — a 82.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Perai comes out ahead with 118 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Perai sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPeraiDallas
Avg Temp
82.50°F°F
Summer High
90.60°F°F
Winter Low
74.80°F°F
Rainfall
107.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
118
Humidity
82.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Perai. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPeraiDallas
Commute Time
30 min26 min
Transit Score
52.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
62.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Perai is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Perai has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPeraiDallas
Population
55,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.52%
Median Age
34.033.4
Unemployment
3.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Perai
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing compared to Penang Island.
Strategic mainland location with direct access to the Penang Bridge and North-South Expressway.
Robust job market driven by the Prai Free Industrial Zone and manufacturing sectors.
Rich culinary scene featuring diverse local Malaysian cuisine and hawker centers.
Proximity to established healthcare facilities and educational institutions.
Drawbacks
Heavy industrial traffic congestion during morning and evening peak hours.
Air and noise pollution in close proximity to major industrial zones.
Limited high-end entertainment and nightlife options compared to George Town.
Pedestrian infrastructure can be lacking in older industrial and commercial pockets.
Prone to occasional localized flash flooding during heavy monsoon downpours.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Perai
#35
Penang (Pulau Pinang), Malaysia
78.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
118/yr
Avg Temp
82.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
72
Business
74
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Perai and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored