Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pesquería vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nuevo León, Mexico
View Pesquería profile
#7 in Mexico
82
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Pesquería scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pesquería
Bay City
Livability
64
72
Affordability
78
82
Business
75
65
Growth
82
64

Cost of Living

Pesquería is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Pesquería's average rent is 42% lower than Bay City's.
MetricPesqueríaBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$550$950-42%
Groceries
$320$380-16%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$150$230-35%
Monthly Total
$1,220$1,845-34%
Cost Index
4885out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 81% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pesquería is estimated at $8,500 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricPesqueríaBay City
Average Salary
$9,800$52,000
Salary Needed
$8,500$42,000
Purchasing Power
20,417 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$11,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Pesquería runs warmer on average — a 27.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Pesquería comes out ahead with 50 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPesqueríaBay City
Avg Temp
76.10°F48.80°F
Summer High
96.30°F79.90°F
Winter Low
51.70°F16.80°F
Rainfall
15.70 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
308258
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Pesquería. Pesquería scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPesqueríaBay City
Commute Time
35 min21 min
Transit Score
42.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Pesquería is the larger city — approximately 4.5x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Pesquería is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Pesquería has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPesqueríaBay City
Population
147,62432,611
Pop. Growth
4.50%—
Median Age
28.041.5
Unemployment
3.20%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pesquería
Advantages
Rapid industrial growth provides abundant employment opportunities in automotive manufacturing and logistics.
Housing prices and rental rates remain more affordable than in central Monterrey.
Strategic location within the Monterrey metropolitan industrial corridor.
Strong influx of infrastructure investment supporting new commercial and residential developments.
Active community sports culture with numerous local leagues and family parks.
Drawbacks
Intense summer heat significantly increases seasonal electricity and utility costs.
Heavy commuter traffic during factory shift changes strains local roadways.
Limited local entertainment and cultural amenities require travel to neighboring cities.
Public transportation options remain sparse outside major industrial and commercial corridors.
Rapid population growth has outpaced certain municipal infrastructure and localized services.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pesquería
#7
Nuevo León, Mexico
81.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$550
Avg Salary
$9,800
Cost Index
48
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
308/yr
Avg Temp
76.10°F
Pop. Growth
4.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
64
Business
75
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pesquería and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored