Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Picuí vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Paraíba, Brazil
View Picuí profile
#180 in Brazil
64
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Picuí scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Picuí
Dallas
Livability
72
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
58
88
Growth
62
85

Cost of Living

Picuí is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Picuí's average rent is 82% lower than Dallas's.
MetricPicuíDallasDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,412-82%
Groceries
$180$450-60%
Utilities
$75$281-73%
Transport
$60$126-52%
Healthcare
$90$135-33%
Monthly Total
$655$2,404-73%
Cost Index
42101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Picuí is estimated at $380 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricPicuíDallas
Average Salary
$450$60,900
Salary Needed
$380$96,970
Purchasing Power
1,071 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$4,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Picuí runs warmer on average — a 78.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Picuí comes out ahead with 291 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Picuí sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPicuíDallas
Avg Temp
78.50°F°F
Summer High
84.50°F°F
Winter Low
70.60°F°F
Rainfall
16.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
291
Humidity
55.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Picuí has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Picuí leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPicuíDallas
Commute Time
15 min26 min
Transit Score
35.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPicuíDallas
Population
22,5921,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.52%
Median Age
34.033.4
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Picuí
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily living expenses compared to major Brazilian state capitals.
Low crime rates and a peaceful, family-oriented community atmosphere typical of interior Paraíba.
Abundant sunshine year-round with warm tropical semi-arid weather conditions.
Rich cultural heritage featuring traditional northeastern festivals, music, and local gastronomy.
Strong local economy driven by mineral extraction, agriculture, and regional trade.
Drawbacks
Limited local public transit infrastructure requiring reliance on private vehicles or regional buses.
Scarcity of advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to larger cities for specialized medical care.
Fewer high-paying corporate or technology job opportunities within the immediate municipality.
Semi-arid climate experiences periodic water scarcity and low annual rainfall totals.
Limited higher education institutions within the town limits for advanced academic degrees.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Picuí
#180
Paraíba, Brazil
64.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
291/yr
Avg Temp
78.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
72
Business
58
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Picuí and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored