Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Potsdam-Mittelmark vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Brandenburg, Germany
View Potsdam-Mittelmark profile
#51 in Germany
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Potsdam-Mittelmark scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Potsdam-Mittelmark
Grants Pass
Livability
82
70
Affordability
68
65
Business
70
60
Growth
74
62

Cost of Living

Potsdam-Mittelmark is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricPotsdam-MittelmarkGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,450-7%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$230$400-43%
Transport
$95$120-21%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$2,315$2,570-10%
Cost Index
98112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Potsdam-Mittelmark is estimated at $48,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricPotsdam-MittelmarkGrants Pass
Average Salary
$54,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$48,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
55,102 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$58,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricPotsdam-MittelmarkGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
72.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Potsdam-Mittelmark. Potsdam-Mittelmark scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Potsdam-Mittelmark leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPotsdam-MittelmarkGrants Pass
Commute Time
34 min18 min
Transit Score
62.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
50.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Potsdam-Mittelmark is the larger city — approximately 5.6x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Potsdam-Mittelmark has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPotsdam-MittelmarkGrants Pass
Population
223,31840,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
43.040.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Potsdam-Mittelmark
Advantages
Strategic location completely surrounding Potsdam and bordering Berlin, offering excellent commuter connectivity
Extensive natural beauty including the High Fläming Nature Park and numerous lakes
Significantly lower crime rates and higher safety profile compared to major German urban centers
Growing local economy supported by tourism, tech clusters, and strong regional infrastructure
High concentration of family-friendly neighborhoods with excellent schools and green spaces
Drawbacks
Rising rental and real estate prices driven by high demand from Berlin and Potsdam commuters
Increased traffic congestion on key arterial roads during peak commuting hours
Higher reliance on personal vehicles for daily errands in the more rural southern parts of the district
Limited nightlife and entertainment options directly within smaller rural municipalities
Competitive rental market making it challenging to secure affordable housing quickly
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Potsdam-Mittelmark
#51
Brandenburg, Germany
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
82
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Potsdam-Mittelmark and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored