Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Prairie Village vs Wichita

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Prairie Village profile
#242 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Wichita profile
#290 in USA
61
Overall Score
Prairie Village scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Prairie Village
Wichita
Livability
85
75
Affordability
70
85
Business
72
70
Growth
74
68

Cost of Living

Wichita is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Prairie Village. Housing costs are a major driver: Prairie Village's average rent is 89% higher than Wichita's.
MetricPrairie VillageWichitaDiff
Average Rent
$1,800$950+89%
Groceries
$420$380+11%
Utilities
$180$170+6%
Transport
$130$110+18%
Healthcare
$230$220+5%
Monthly Total
$2,760$1,830+51%
Cost Index
12588out of 100

Salary & Income

Prairie Village offers 34% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wichita delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Prairie Village is estimated at $65,000 vs $48,000 in Wichita.
MetricPrairie VillageWichita
Average Salary
$78,000$58,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
62,400 idx65,909 idx
Household Income
$113,530$65,200

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Wichita comes out ahead with 14 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Prairie Village sees 10.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPrairie VillageWichita
Avg Temp
56.90°F58.40°F
Summer High
86.10°F87.20°F
Winter Low
22.20°F23.60°F
Rainfall
42.60 in35.90 in
Snowfall
18.00 in7.90 in
Sunny Days
266280
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. For walkability, Prairie Village leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPrairie VillageWichita
Commute Time
20 min19 min
Transit Score
35.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10042.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0032.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Wichita is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Prairie Village. From a growth perspective, Wichita is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Prairie Village has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPrairie VillageWichita
Population
22,900397,532
Pop. Growth
0.14%0.40%
Median Age
42.035.2
Unemployment
2.90%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Prairie Village
Advantages
Median household income stands at $113,530, reflecting a prosperous and economically stable local population per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Crime rates are roughly 50% lower than the Kansas state average, providing an exceptionally secure residential environment per AreaVibes.
Over 72% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, creating an educated and intellectually engaged community per ACS data.
High homeownership rate of 77% with strong property value appreciation trends across established neighborhoods per Zillow and Census reports.
Proximity to premier shopping hubs like the Prairie Village Shops and Corinth Square offering vibrant local dining and retail options.
Drawbacks
Cost of living is approximately 25-30% higher than the national average, driven largely by elevated housing and property costs.
Heavy reliance on private automobiles with limited public transit options within the immediate municipal boundaries.
Competitive real estate market with rising home values that can create barriers to entry for first-time home buyers.
Modest inventory of multi-family rental housing within city limits, resulting in higher average monthly rent prices.
High property tax burdens associated with owning premium real estate in Johnson County.
Wichita
Advantages
Median home prices in Wichita are significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership highly accessible per Zillow data.
Average daily commute times are notably shorter than the U.S. average, reducing daily transit stress per Census Bureau reports.
The city offers a robust and growing arts and culinary scene, particularly in the historic Old Town and Delano districts.
Wichita serves as a major regional healthcare hub with world-class hospital systems like Ascension Via Christi and Wesley Medical Center.
Abundant green spaces, including the Arkansas River multi-use paths and Botanica Gardens, provide strong outdoor recreation options.
Drawbacks
The local economy experiences cyclical fluctuations due to its heavy reliance on the aerospace manufacturing sector.
Public transportation options are limited, resulting in a high degree of car dependency for daily commuting and errands.
Summer temperatures can be quite high and breezy, while winters occasionally bring unpredictable severe weather and ice storms.
Certain urban core neighborhoods experience higher property crime rates relative to suburban developments.
Voter-approved public transit and infrastructure funding have historically lagged behind growing metropolitan expansion needs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Prairie Village
#242
Kansas, USA
62.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
125
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
56.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.14%
Unemployment
2.90%
Livability
85
Business
72
View Full Profile
Wichita
#290
Kansas, USA
61.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
19 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
58.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Prairie Village and Wichita.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored