Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Red Beach vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Auckland, New Zealand
View Red Beach profile
#44 in New Zealand
60
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Red Beach scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Red Beach
Dallas
Livability
79
80
Affordability
62
48
Business
70
88
Growth
73
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Red Beach. Housing costs are a major driver: Red Beach's average rent is 31% higher than Dallas's.
MetricRed BeachDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,850$1,412+31%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$281-38%
Transport
$130$126+3%
Healthcare
$240$135+78%
Monthly Total
$2,815$2,404+17%
Cost Index
98101out of 100

Salary & Income

Red Beach offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Red Beach delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Red Beach is estimated at $58,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricRed BeachDallas
Average Salary
$68,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$58,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
69,388 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$64,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Red Beach runs warmer on average — a 61.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Red Beach comes out ahead with 202 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Red Beach sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRed BeachDallas
Avg Temp
61.10°F°F
Summer High
58.90°F°F
Winter Low
60.50°F°F
Rainfall
59.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
202
Humidity
72.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Red Beach. Red Beach scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Red Beach leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRed BeachDallas
Commute Time
32 min26 min
Transit Score
58.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Red Beach is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRed BeachDallas
Population
9,8201,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.52%
Median Age
37.533.4
Unemployment
4.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Red Beach
Advantages
Median home price and coastal property values are supported by strong long-term capital growth averaging over 5% per annum per Opes Partners data.
Exceptional access to natural beaches, coastal reserves, and outdoor recreation right at the doorstep.
High safety score and secure family-oriented community environment across local neighborhoods.
Proximity to the Hibiscus Coast busway station provides efficient commuter links into central Auckland.
Strong educational access with well-rated local schools serving families in the area.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living and housing expenses are elevated relative to the national New Zealand average.
High car dependency for cross-region travel despite local bus connections.
Rental vacancy rates are tight, driving up weekly rental competition for newcomers.
Traffic congestion along arterial routes during peak morning and evening commute hours.
Limited large-scale industrial or corporate employment directly within the suburb limits local career diversity.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Red Beach
#44
Auckland, New Zealand
60.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,850
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
202/yr
Avg Temp
61.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
79
Business
70
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Red Beach and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored