Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Redon vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bretagne, France
View Redon profile
#21 in France
57
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Redon scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Redon
Dallas
Livability
78
80
Affordability
76
48
Business
65
88
Growth
68
85

Cost of Living

Redon is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 38% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Redon's average rent is 47% lower than Dallas's.
MetricRedonDallasDiff
Average Rent
$750$1,412-47%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$160$281-43%
Transport
$90$126-29%
Healthcare
$120$135-11%
Monthly Total
$1,500$2,404-38%
Cost Index
82101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 47% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Redon is estimated at $28,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricRedonDallas
Average Salary
$32,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$28,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
39,024 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$26,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Redon runs warmer on average — a 55.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Redon comes out ahead with 238 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Redon sees 0.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRedonDallas
Avg Temp
55.30°F°F
Summer High
77.10°F°F
Winter Low
37.70°F°F
Rainfall
37.40 in in
Snowfall
0.70 in in
Sunny Days
238
Humidity
80.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Redon scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Redon leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRedonDallas
Commute Time
24 min26 min
Transit Score
62.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRedonDallas
Population
9,3501,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.52%
Median Age
44.033.4
Unemployment
8.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Redon
Advantages
Strategic rail hub with direct TGV connections to Paris, Rennes, and Nantes
Affordable housing market offering significantly better value than major French cities
Rich natural environment centered around the Vilaine river and Canal de Nantes à Brest
Low crime rates and a secure, family-friendly community atmosphere
Comprehensive local healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Centre Hospitalier de Redon
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying local employment sectors compared to major metropolitan hubs
Reliance on neighboring cities like Rennes or specialized services for advanced retail and entertainment
Public transit options within the immediate rural outskirts are limited without a car
Slower economic wage growth relative to national urban averages
Seasonal damp weather typical of the western Breton maritime climate
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Redon
#21
Bretagne, France
56.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$750
Avg Salary
$32,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
55.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Redon and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored