Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rio de Janeiro vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Rio de Janeiro profile
#179 in Brazil
64
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Rio de Janeiro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rio de Janeiro
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
75
97
Business
68
72
Growth
70
68

Cost of Living

Rio de Janeiro is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Rio de Janeiro's average rent is 61% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricRio de JaneiroCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$550$1,410-61%
Groceries
$250$493-49%
Utilities
$90$178-49%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$1,070$2,451-56%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 87% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rio de Janeiro is estimated at $9,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricRio de JaneiroCincinnati
Average Salary
$10,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$9,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
25,000 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$11,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Rio de Janeiro runs warmer on average — a 75.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rio de Janeiro comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rio de Janeiro sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRio de JaneiroCincinnati
Avg Temp
75.10°F°F
Summer High
75.10°F°F
Winter Low
74.90°F°F
Rainfall
24.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
75.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 11,500 minutes (192 hours) per year compared to Rio de Janeiro. Rio de Janeiro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Rio de Janeiro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRio de JaneiroCincinnati
Commute Time
45 min22 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
68.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Rio de Janeiro is the larger city — approximately 21.3x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRio de JaneiroCincinnati
Population
6,720,000314,915
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.70%
Median Age
37.033.2
Unemployment
8.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rio de Janeiro
Advantages
World-class natural amenities including iconic beaches, lagoons, and the Tijuca National Park rainforest.
Rich cultural heritage encompassing samba, bossa nova, world-renowned festivals, and dynamic gastronomy.
Major economic hub for Brazil's oil and gas, maritime, and corporate service industries.
Expanding digital nomad and remote work community supported by co-working spaces and coastal cafes.
Pleasant year-round coastal climate with consistent temperatures averaging around 75.1°F.
Drawbacks
Significant income inequality and localized security challenges affecting certain neighborhoods.
Heavy traffic congestion during rush hours across key transit corridors.
High cost of housing and living expenses in prime coastal districts like Ipanema and Leblon.
Bureaucratic complexities in housing rentals, business registration, and administrative processes.
Vulnerability to heavy rainfall events and localized urban flooding during storm seasons.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rio de Janeiro
#179
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
64.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$550
Avg Salary
$10,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
45 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
75.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rio de Janeiro and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored