Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Riverside vs Anaheim

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View Riverside profile
#463 in USA
55
Overall Score
VS
California, USA
View Anaheim profile
#597 in USA
41
Overall Score
Riverside scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Riverside
Anaheim
Livability
75
72
Affordability
85
45
Business
70
70
Growth
72
60

Cost of Living

Riverside is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Anaheim.
MetricRiversideAnaheimDiff
Average Rent
$2,269$2,487-9%
Groceries
$420$411+2%
Utilities
$190$262-27%
Transport
$130$514-75%
Healthcare
$240$139+73%
Monthly Total
$3,249$3,813-15%
Cost Index
118149out of 100

Salary & Income

Riverside offers 74% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Riverside delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Riverside is estimated at $58,000 vs $59,000 in Anaheim.
MetricRiversideAnaheim
Average Salary
$68,000$39,182
Salary Needed
$58,000$59,000
Purchasing Power
57,627 idx26,297 idx
Household Income
$91,045$95,227

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricRiversideAnaheim
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
52.00%60.00%

Commute & Transport

Anaheim has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Riverside. For walkability, Anaheim leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRiversideAnaheim
Commute Time
31 min27 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10050.0/100
Traffic Index
62.0067.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Anaheim is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Riverside. From a growth perspective, Riverside is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Anaheim has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRiversideAnaheim
Population
323,057346,597
Pop. Growth
0.61%0.31%
Median Age
33.634.2
Unemployment
5.10%3.20%
GDP
—$22.8B

Pros & Cons

Riverside
Advantages
Median home prices and rents remain significantly more affordable in Riverside compared to coastal Southern California markets like Los Angeles and Orange County.
The city features prominent cultural landmarks and attractions, including the historic Mission Inn and the nationally renowned Festival of Lights.
Proximity to higher education powerhouses like UC Riverside drives local innovation, arts, and a young, dynamic demographic baseline.
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities are easily accessible, highlighted by Mount Rubidoux Park and regional wilderness reserves.
A strategic geographic location with robust freeway and rail connectivity links residents directly to major Southern California job centers.
Drawbacks
Regional air quality and summer ozone levels can be challenged by inland valley geography and heavy regional commuter traffic.
A considerable percentage of the local workforce commutes outside the city or county for employment, leading to heavy peak-hour freeway congestion.
Local summer temperatures frequently climb well above comfortable thresholds, driving up residential cooling and utility costs.
Overall cost of living indices remain higher than the national U.S. average, posing budget challenges for lower-income households.
Property crime rates in specific commercial corridors and transit-adjacent pockets require ongoing community and municipal intervention.
Anaheim
Advantages
Anaheim boasts a diverse job market with strong opportunities in tourism, healthcare, and manufacturing.
The city enjoys a Mediterranean climate with over 280 sunny days annually, ideal for outdoor activities.
Home to world-renowned entertainment like Disneyland Resort, offering abundant recreational and cultural attractions.
Healthcare costs are approximately 7% lower than the national average.
The unemployment rate in Anaheim was 3.2% in March 2026, below state and county averages.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in Anaheim is significantly high, approximately 48.7% above the national average.
Housing costs are particularly expensive, being around 175.1% higher than the U.S. average.
Anaheim has a higher violent crime rate (596.2 per 100,000 residents) compared to the national average.
Traffic congestion is a notable issue, especially on major freeways and around popular attractions.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Riverside
#463
California, USA
54.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,269
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
118
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.61%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Anaheim
#597
California, USA
41.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,487
Avg Salary
$39,182
Cost Index
149
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Riverside and Anaheim.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored