Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rouen vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Normandie, France
View Rouen profile
#13 in France
58
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Rouen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rouen
Toledo
Livability
74
68
Affordability
65
85
Business
68
75
Growth
70
60

Cost of Living

Rouen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 26% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Rouen's average rent is 34% lower than Toledo's.
MetricRouenToledoDiff
Average Rent
$630$950-34%
Groceries
$497$342+45%
Utilities
$200$295-32%
Transport
$48$180-73%
Healthcare
$75$200-63%
Monthly Total
$1,450$1,967-26%
Cost Index
8395out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 60% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rouen is estimated at $21,372 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricRouenToledo
Average Salary
$28,400$71,000
Salary Needed
$21,372$52,000
Purchasing Power
34,217 idx74,737 idx

Climate Comparison

Rouen runs warmer on average — a 53.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rouen comes out ahead with 240 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rouen sees 4.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRouenToledo
Avg Temp
53.80°F°F
Summer High
75.10°F°F
Winter Low
36.00°F°F
Rainfall
34.50 in in
Snowfall
4.80 in in
Sunny Days
240
Humidity
%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Rouen. Toledo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Toledo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRouenToledo
Commute Time
23 min20 min
Transit Score
—45.0/100
Walkability
—46.0/100
Traffic Index
37.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Rouen. From a growth perspective, Rouen is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRouenToledo
Population
121,553267,463
Pop. Growth
1.09%—
Median Age
35.8
Unemployment
7.54%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rouen
Advantages
Rouen boasts a rich historical and architectural heritage, including the famous Cathédrale Notre-Dame.
The city offers a comprehensive public transport network, with free services on Saturdays.
The cost of living in Rouen is generally lower than the national average in France.
Rouen has a vibrant cultural scene with numerous dining options and entertainment.
Property prices for both apartments and houses have shown consistent growth over the past five years.
Drawbacks
The median salary in Rouen is lower than the national average for France.
Specific safety scores for 2026 are not available, with crime indices showing a mixed situation.
Traffic congestion can be a concern, with an average level of 37.1% in 2025.
While public transport is good, specific walkability and transit scores for 2026 are not readily available.
Reliable, up-to-date data for some specific metrics like median age and detailed job growth rates for Rouen are limited.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rouen
#13
Normandie, France
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$630
Avg Salary
$28,400
Cost Index
83
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
240/yr
Avg Temp
53.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.09%
Unemployment
7.54%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rouen and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored