Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rudolstadt vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Thuringia, Germany
View Rudolstadt profile
#21 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Rudolstadt scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rudolstadt
Cincinnati
Livability
78
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
65
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Rudolstadt is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 33% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Rudolstadt's average rent is 47% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricRudolstadtCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$750$1,410-47%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$220$178+24%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,650$2,451-33%
Cost Index
78103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 44% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rudolstadt is estimated at $36,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricRudolstadtCincinnati
Average Salary
$44,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$36,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
56,410 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$41,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Rudolstadt runs warmer on average — a 51.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rudolstadt comes out ahead with 255 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rudolstadt sees 8.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRudolstadtCincinnati
Avg Temp
51.30°F°F
Summer High
76.70°F°F
Winter Low
31.40°F°F
Rainfall
23.20 in in
Snowfall
8.70 in in
Sunny Days
255
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Rudolstadt scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Rudolstadt leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRudolstadtCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Rudolstadt. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRudolstadtCincinnati
Population
22,400314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
47.033.2
Unemployment
6.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rudolstadt
Advantages
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to western German metropolitan areas per Destatis data.
High safety profile with very low crime rates making it ideal for families per Thuringian police crime statistics.
Rich cultural scene highlighted by the annual Rudolstadt-Festival and the historic Heidecksburg Castle.
Abundant natural surroundings offering extensive hiking, cycling, and outdoor recreation in the Thuringian Slate Mountains.
Strong sense of community and active local civic engagement across various clubs and organizations.
Drawbacks
Lower average salary levels compared to major economic hubs like Frankfurt or Munich per Federal Employment Agency data.
Limited high-tech corporate headquarters presence locally, leading some residents to commute to Jena or Erfurt.
Public transport frequency in surrounding rural districts can be limited outside of peak commuting hours.
Aging demographic profile presents long-term challenges for municipal labor force replacement.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options geared toward younger demographics compared to larger university cities.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rudolstadt
#21
Thuringia, Germany
65.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$750
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
51.30°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rudolstadt and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored