Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Saarbrücken vs Elko

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Saarland, Germany
View Saarbrücken profile
#78 in Germany
58
Overall Score
VS
Nevada, USA
View Elko profile
#167 in USA
65
Overall Score
Elko scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Saarbrücken
Elko
Livability
80
72
Affordability
80
60
Business
68
70
Growth
65
75

Cost of Living

Saarbrücken is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 40% lower than in Elko. Housing costs are a major driver: Saarbrücken's average rent is 42% lower than Elko's.
MetricSaarbrückenElkoDiff
Average Rent
$634$1,087-42%
Groceries
$320$415-23%
Utilities
$200$267-25%
Transport
$70$150-53%
Healthcare
$50$200-75%
Monthly Total
$1,274$2,119-40%
Cost Index
60105out of 100

Salary & Income

Elko offers 19% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Saarbrücken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Saarbrücken is estimated at $45,000 vs $43,476 in Elko.
MetricSaarbrückenElko
Average Salary
$58,000$72,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$43,476
Purchasing Power
96,667 idx68,571 idx
Household Income
$45,000$79,036

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Elko comes out ahead with 73 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Elko sees 26.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSaarbrückenElko
Avg Temp
52.70°F53.20°F
Summer High
77.20°F86.80°F
Winter Low
33.80°F27.20°F
Rainfall
33.50 in11.00 in
Snowfall
7.40 in34.10 in
Sunny Days
241314
Humidity
70.00%%

Commute & Transport

Elko has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Saarbrücken. Saarbrücken scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Saarbrücken leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSaarbrückenElko
Commute Time
25 min20 min
Transit Score
70.0/100—
Walkability
80.0/100—
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Saarbrücken is the larger city — approximately 8.6x the population of Elko. From a growth perspective, Elko is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elko has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSaarbrückenElko
Population
184,00021,357
Pop. Growth
0.54%0.66%
Median Age
44.033.2
Unemployment
7.80%2.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Saarbrücken
Advantages
Saarbrücken offers significantly lower rent and daily expenses compared to major German cities.
The city is a strong research and tech hub, home to renowned institutes in computer science and AI.
Its cross-border location provides easy access to French and Luxembourgish cultures and opportunities.
Saarbrücken boasts excellent public transport, including the Saarbahn light rail connecting to France.
The city offers a high quality of life with abundant green spaces, cultural attractions, and a vibrant culinary scene.
Drawbacks
The unemployment rate in Saarbrücken is estimated to be higher than the national average. [cite: 24, 28, 35 from previous search]
Some areas within the city are noted for higher poverty rates.
Public transport outside the city center and in surrounding villages can be less efficient, often requiring a car.
The population in rural areas of Saarland tends to be older.
Specific job growth and new business growth rates for the city are not readily available, indicating potential data gaps for economic momentum.
Elko
Advantages
Elko County had a low unemployment rate of 2.8% in August 2026, indicating a strong job market.
The city boasts a rich cultural scene, hosting events like the National Cowboy Poetry Gathering and the National Basque Festival.
The median days on market for homes was 26 days in September 2026, down significantly year-over-year, suggesting properties move quickly.
Elko's average commute time is relatively short, estimated at 20 minutes.
The safety index for Elko was 76 in 2026, indicating a generally safe environment.
Drawbacks
Median rent prices in Elko saw a substantial year-over-year increase of 97.75% to $2,373 per month in September 2026.
Elko is considered a car-dependent city with limited public transit options.
The cost of living in Elko is higher than 71% of cities in North America as of September 2026.
The housing market was a buyer's market in September 2026, with homes selling for approximately the asking price on average, but with a supply greater than demand.
Specific data on advanced healthcare services and specialized medical costs for Elko are not readily available.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Saarbrücken
#78
Saarland, Germany
57.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$634
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
60
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
80.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
52.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.54%
Unemployment
7.80%
Livability
80
Business
68
View Full Profile
Elko
#167
Nevada, USA
64.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,087
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
314/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.66%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Saarbrücken and Elko.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored