Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Saint-Denis vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Île-de-France, France
View Saint-Denis profile
#57 in France
48
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Syracuse scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Saint-Denis
Syracuse
Livability
68
70
Affordability
75
65
Business
73
70
Growth
76
65

Cost of Living

Saint-Denis is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 16% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Saint-Denis's average rent is 13% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricSaint-DenisSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,546-13%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$327-48%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$200$150+33%
Monthly Total
$2,190$2,593-16%
Cost Index
88103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 25% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Saint-Denis is estimated at $42,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricSaint-DenisSyracuse
Average Salary
$44,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$42,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
50,000 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$35,000$47,819

Climate Comparison

Saint-Denis runs warmer on average — a 55°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Saint-Denis comes out ahead with 252 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Saint-Denis sees 2.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSaint-DenisSyracuse
Avg Temp
55.00°F°F
Summer High
78.50°F°F
Winter Low
36.40°F°F
Rainfall
29.00 in in
Snowfall
2.40 in in
Sunny Days
252
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,000 minutes (167 hours) per year compared to Saint-Denis. Saint-Denis scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Saint-Denis leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSaint-DenisSyracuse
Commute Time
38 min18 min
Transit Score
90.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
78.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
58.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Saint-Denis. From a growth perspective, Saint-Denis is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSaint-DenisSyracuse
Population
113,945147,822
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.50%
Median Age
35.031.8
Unemployment
14.50%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Saint-Denis
Advantages
Significantly more affordable housing options and rental rates compared to central Paris
Exceptional public transit connectivity featuring multiple Metro, RER, and tram lines
Strategic economic hub anchored by modern business districts and major employers in La Plaine
Rich historical heritage highlighted by the iconic Basilique Saint-Denis and royal history
Home to world-class sports and entertainment venues like the Stade de France
Drawbacks
Certain neighborhoods experience higher rates of property and petty crime
Socioeconomic disparities remain visible across different districts of the commune
Urban congestion and traffic bottlenecks during peak commuting hours
Air quality can be impacted by heavy regional highway traffic surrounding the city
Gentrification pressures are driving up local cost of living and rental expenses
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Saint-Denis
#57
Île-de-France, France
47.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
38 min
Transit Score
90.0/100
Walkability
78.0/100
Sunny Days
252/yr
Avg Temp
55.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
14.50%
Livability
68
Business
73
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Saint-Denis and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored