Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Salina vs Kansas City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Salina profile
#129 in USA
66
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Kansas City profile
#432 in USA
56
Overall Score
Salina scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Salina
Kansas City
Livability
74
68
Affordability
83
85
Business
68
75
Growth
65
65

Cost of Living

Salina is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 16% lower than in Kansas City. Housing costs are a major driver: Salina's average rent is 25% lower than Kansas City's.
MetricSalinaKansas CityDiff
Average Rent
$920$1,231-25%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$2500%
Monthly Total
$1,870$2,231-16%
Cost Index
8289out of 100

Salary & Income

Kansas City offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kansas City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Salina is estimated at $36,792 vs $50,000 in Kansas City.
MetricSalinaKansas City
Average Salary
$65,745$78,000
Salary Needed
$36,792$50,000
Purchasing Power
80,177 idx87,640 idx
Household Income
$61,783$56,120

Climate Comparison

Salina runs warmer on average — a 57.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Salina comes out ahead with 280 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Salina sees 16.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSalinaKansas City
Avg Temp
57.30°F°F
Summer High
88.10°F°F
Winter Low
20.50°F°F
Rainfall
26.10 in in
Snowfall
16.20 in in
Sunny Days
280
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Salina has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Kansas City. Salina scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Salina leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSalinaKansas City
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
39.0/10032.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Kansas City is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Salina. From a growth perspective, Kansas City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Salina has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSalinaKansas City
Population
46,307155,438
Pop. Growth
—0.80%
Median Age
39.334.0
Unemployment
3.90%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Salina
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with housing costs significantly below the national average.
Diverse and robust economy with key industries in manufacturing, healthcare, and agriculture.
Shorter than average commute times, with an average of 14.8 minutes.
Strong sense of community and family-friendly atmosphere.
Regional healthcare and educational hub for North Central Kansas.
Drawbacks
Car-dependent with limited public transportation and low walkability scores.
Crime rates, particularly violent crime, are higher than the national average.
Limited entertainment and dining options compared to larger cities.
Population has shown a declining trend in recent years.
Property crime rate remains above the Kansas average.
Kansas City
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with housing, groceries, and healthcare generally below national averages.
Strong job market with diverse opportunities in sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, and technology.
Home to nationally recognized healthcare facilities, including The University of Kansas Hospital, consistently ranked as a top hospital.
Vibrant cultural scene, known for its rich jazz heritage and world-famous barbecue.
Relatively quick commute times compared to other major urban areas.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, leading to high car dependency.
Unpredictable weather with cold winters, hot and humid summers, and a risk of tornadoes.
Lower walkability score compared to more pedestrian-friendly cities.
Certain areas experience higher violent crime rates, which can be a concern for residents.
The city is landlocked, lacking easy access to beaches or mountains.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Salina
#129
Kansas, USA
66.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$920
Avg Salary
$65,745
Cost Index
82
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
39.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
57.30°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Kansas City
#432
Kansas, USA
56.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,231
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
32.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Salina and Kansas City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored