Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Diego vs Modesto

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View San Diego profile
#536 in USA
49
Overall Score
VS
California, USA
View Modesto profile
#546 in USA
49
Overall Score
San Diego scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Diego
Modesto
Livability
85
71
Affordability
52
65
Business
78
67
Growth
75
69

Cost of Living

Modesto is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in San Diego. Housing costs are a major driver: San Diego's average rent is 56% higher than Modesto's.
MetricSan DiegoModestoDiff
Average Rent
$3,046$1,950+56%
Groceries
$480$420+14%
Utilities
$210$2100%
Transport
$140$130+8%
Healthcare
$280$240+17%
Monthly Total
$4,156$2,950+41%
Cost Index
13898out of 100

Salary & Income

San Diego offers 19% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Modesto delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Diego is estimated at $72,000 vs $60,000 in Modesto.
MetricSan DiegoModesto
Average Salary
$79,000$66,500
Salary Needed
$72,000$60,000
Purchasing Power
57,246 idx67,857 idx
Household Income
$108,077$79,891

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Modesto sees 0.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSan DiegoModesto
Avg Temp
63.10°F64.40°F
Summer High
74.60°F94.80°F
Winter Low
49.40°F41.50°F
Rainfall
17.40 in20.10 in
Snowfall
0.00 in0.70 in
Sunny Days
322325
Humidity
64.00%55.00%

Commute & Transport

San Diego has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Modesto. San Diego scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Diego leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan DiegoModesto
Commute Time
26 min31 min
Transit Score
55.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
53.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
54.0048.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

San Diego is the larger city — approximately 6.4x the population of Modesto. From a growth perspective, Modesto is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, San Diego has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan DiegoModesto
Population
1,406,106219,652
Pop. Growth
0.31%0.50%
Median Age
36.235.1
Unemployment
4.50%7.00%
GDP
$266.9B—

Pros & Cons

San Diego
Advantages
Year-round mild climate featuring 322 sunny days per year and proximity to 70 miles of coastline.
World-class healthcare infrastructure led by top-ranked institutions like UC San Diego Health and Scripps Health.
Thriving innovation economy anchored by biotechnology, life sciences, and defense industries.
Exceptional outdoor recreation opportunities, including Balboa Park, Torrey Pines, and extensive coastal access.
High educational attainment levels and a culturally diverse, energetic population.
Drawbacks
High cost of living and soaring housing prices that run significantly above the national average.
Heavy traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major freeways like I-5 and I-805.
Elevated gasoline and utility prices compared to national norms.
Property crime rates in certain urban pockets and downtown corridors require standard vigilance.
Limited geographical expansion space leading to fierce competition in the real estate market.
Modesto
Advantages
Median home prices in Modesto remain substantially more affordable than coastal California markets like San Francisco or San Jose.
The city features cultural landmarks like the Gallo Center for the Arts, providing vibrant local entertainment and performing arts.
Proximity to agricultural hubs offers residents access to exceptional local produce and weekly farmers' markets.
Robust regional healthcare networks provide advanced medical care and extensive employment opportunities.
Geographic location provides convenient weekend access to Yosemite National Park and the Sierra Nevada mountains.
Drawbacks
Crime rates for both property and violent categories sit notably above the national average.
Summer temperatures regularly reach extreme highs, requiring significant energy costs for residential air conditioning.
High car dependency and limited public transit options lead to congested arterial roadways during peak commuting hours.
Local unemployment rates historically track higher than the national baseline due to seasonal agricultural shifts.
Air quality in the San Joaquin Valley basin can experience periodic degradation during peak summer and wildfire seasons.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Diego
#536
California, USA
49.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,046
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
138
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
53.0/100
Sunny Days
322/yr
Avg Temp
63.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
85
Business
78
View Full Profile
Modesto
#546
California, USA
48.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$66,500
Cost Index
98
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
64.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
71
Business
67
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Diego and Modesto.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored