Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Felipe vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Baja California, Mexico
View San Felipe profile
#148 in Mexico
72
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
San Felipe scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Felipe
Grants Pass
Livability
70
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
55
60
Growth
50
62

Cost of Living

San Felipe is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 43% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: San Felipe's average rent is 47% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSan FelipeGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$775$1,450-47%
Groceries
$350$450-22%
Utilities
$100$400-75%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$150$1500%
Monthly Total
$1,475$2,570-43%
Cost Index
40112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 69% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Felipe is estimated at $1,700 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSan FelipeGrants Pass
Average Salary
$20,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$1,700$58,000
Purchasing Power
50,000 idx57,438 idx

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricSan FelipeGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
%74.00%

Commute & Transport

San Felipe has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,000 minutes (150 hours) per year compared to Grants Pass. San Felipe scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Felipe leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan FelipeGrants Pass
Commute Time
min18 min
Transit Score
55.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of San Felipe. From a growth perspective, San Felipe is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, San Felipe has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan FelipeGrants Pass
Population
17,14340,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
40.8
Unemployment
4.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

San Felipe
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to U.S. coastal cities, with comfortable monthly expenses for singles and couples.
Affordable housing market, with reasonable rental prices and property values considerably lower than in the U.S.
Relaxed, community-oriented lifestyle attractive to retirees and those seeking a slower pace of life.
Proximity to the U.S. border (approximately two hours from Calexico/Mexicali), facilitating easier travel for American visitors.
Unique natural environment where the desert meets the Sea of Cortez, offering scenic beauty and outdoor recreational opportunities.
Drawbacks
Limited advanced healthcare facilities, requiring transfer to Mexicali for serious medical conditions.
Summers are very hot, with temperatures potentially reaching 46°C (115°F) in July and August, increasing utility costs due to air conditioning use.
While generally safer than some larger cities, Baja California as a state has a Level 3 travel advisory from the U.S. State Department due to crime and kidnapping concerns.
Pedestrian infrastructure can be limited in some areas, making walking less practical for longer distances.
Some services and amenities may be limited compared to larger urban centers.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Felipe
#148
Baja California, Mexico
71.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$775
Avg Salary
$20,000
Cost Index
40
Commute
min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
70
Business
55
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Felipe and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored