Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Francisco del Rincón vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Guanajuato, Mexico
View San Francisco del Rincón profile
#92 in Mexico
75
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
San Francisco del Rincón scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Francisco del Rincón
Swartz Creek
Livability
70
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
65
68
Growth
67
69

Cost of Living

San Francisco del Rincón is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 65% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: San Francisco del Rincón's average rent is 72% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricSan Francisco del RincónSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,250-72%
Groceries
$200$380-47%
Utilities
$65$175-63%
Transport
$50$110-55%
Healthcare
$80$230-65%
Monthly Total
$745$2,145-65%
Cost Index
4292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 86% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Francisco del Rincón is estimated at $7,200 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricSan Francisco del RincónSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$8,500$62,000
Salary Needed
$7,200$48,000
Purchasing Power
20,238 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$9,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

San Francisco del Rincón runs warmer on average — a 19.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, San Francisco del Rincón comes out ahead with 13 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSan Francisco del RincónSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
67.90°F48.70°F
Summer High
79.30°F80.20°F
Winter Low
50.50°F16.50°F
Rainfall
30.60 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
264251
Humidity
62.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. San Francisco del Rincón scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Francisco del Rincón leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan Francisco del RincónSwartz Creek
Commute Time
25 min24 min
Transit Score
50.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

San Francisco del Rincón is the larger city — approximately 23.8x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, San Francisco del Rincón is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, San Francisco del Rincón has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan Francisco del RincónSwartz Creek
Population
135,4005,700
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.50%
Median Age
29.041.2
Unemployment
3.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

San Francisco del Rincón
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas and international standards
Rich industrial heritage as a major center for footwear and hat production in Guanajuato
Strategic location within the thriving Bajío economic region with close proximity to León
Strong community-oriented culture with active local traditions and festivals
Affordable housing market offering strong value for renters and prospective homeowners
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options for long-distance regional commuting without a car
Heavy reliance on traditional manufacturing sectors can expose the local economy to industry-specific shifts
Advanced medical care and specialized treatments require travel to neighboring León
Summer temperatures and regional climate patterns can experience dry spells affecting air quality
Limited high-tech or corporate remote work ecosystem compared to larger tech hubs
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Francisco del Rincón
#92
Guanajuato, Mexico
75.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$8,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
264/yr
Avg Temp
67.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Francisco del Rincón and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored