Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Martín de los Andes vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Neuquén, Argentina
View San Martín de los Andes profile
#2 in Argentina
83
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
San Martín de los Andes scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Martín de los Andes
Swartz Creek
Livability
82
78
Affordability
58
80
Business
65
68
Growth
72
69

Cost of Living

San Martín de los Andes is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 25% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: San Martín de los Andes's average rent is 24% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricSan Martín de los AndesSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,250-24%
Groceries
$340$380-11%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$120$230-48%
Monthly Total
$1,610$2,145-25%
Cost Index
5292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Martín de los Andes is estimated at $1,400 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricSan Martín de los AndesSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$784$62,000
Salary Needed
$1,400$48,000
Purchasing Power
1,508 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$12,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 3.5°F of each other. For sunshine, San Martín de los Andes comes out ahead with 10 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — San Martín de los Andes sees 31.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSan Martín de los AndesSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
52.20°F48.70°F
Summer High
48.10°F80.20°F
Winter Low
51.70°F16.50°F
Rainfall
37.80 in30.20 in
Snowfall
65.30 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
261251
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

San Martín de los Andes has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. San Martín de los Andes scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Martín de los Andes leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan Martín de los AndesSwartz Creek
Commute Time
18 min24 min
Transit Score
48.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

San Martín de los Andes is the larger city — approximately 6.5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, San Martín de los Andes is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan Martín de los AndesSwartz Creek
Population
37,1085,700
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.50%
Median Age
36.041.2
Unemployment
5.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

San Martín de los Andes
Advantages
Exceptional natural environment providing immediate access to world-class skiing, hiking, and lakes
Significantly lower crime rates and higher safety profile compared to major Argentine urban centers
Thriving culinary and craft beer scene featuring unique Patagonian flavors and local ingredients
Strong community commitment to environmental conservation and strict architectural zoning laws
High concentration of remote professionals and lifestyle migrants creating a dynamic, educated population
Drawbacks
High cost of living and inflated real estate prices driven by tourism demand and geographic constraints
Seasonal job market volatility tied heavily to peak summer and winter tourism cycles
Limited long-term rental housing inventory due to the prevalence of short-term vacation rentals
Isolation from major metropolitan medical centers for highly specialized healthcare treatments
Challenging winter driving conditions on mountain passes requiring specialized vehicle preparation
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Martín de los Andes
#2
Neuquén, Argentina
82.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$784
Cost Index
52
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
261/yr
Avg Temp
52.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
82
Business
65
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Martín de los Andes and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored