Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Martín Dos vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Formosa, Argentina
View San Martín Dos profile
#62 in Argentina
71
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
San Martín Dos scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Martín Dos
Cincinnati
Livability
62
70
Affordability
92
97
Business
42
72
Growth
48
68

Cost of Living

San Martín Dos is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: San Martín Dos's average rent is 84% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricSan Martín DosCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,410-84%
Groceries
$180$493-63%
Utilities
$45$178-75%
Transport
$35$120-71%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$520$2,451-79%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Martín Dos is estimated at $4,800 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricSan Martín DosCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
19,375 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricSan Martín DosCincinnati
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

San Martín Dos has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Martín Dos leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan Martín DosCincinnati
Commute Time
12 min22 min
Transit Score
25.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan Martín DosCincinnati
Population
5,200314,915
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
7.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

San Martín Dos
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Argentine cities
Very high safety profile with virtually nonexistent urban street crime
Peaceful, quiet rural atmosphere ideal for families seeking a slower pace of life
Strong community cohesion and traditional northern Argentine culture
Warm subtropical climate with abundant sunshine throughout the year
Drawbacks
Limited local job market primarily restricted to public administration and agriculture
High summer temperatures and humidity can be uncomfortable without robust air conditioning
Distance from major metropolitan centers limits access to specialized goods and services
Basic healthcare infrastructure requires travel to Formosa capital for complex medical needs
Limited high-speed internet infrastructure constrains remote work potential
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Martín Dos
#62
Formosa, Argentina
71.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
12 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
62
Business
42
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Martín Dos and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored