Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Pedro de Jujuy vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jujuy, Argentina
View San Pedro de Jujuy profile
#114 in Argentina
66
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
San Pedro de Jujuy scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Pedro de Jujuy
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
62
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

San Pedro de Jujuy is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: San Pedro de Jujuy's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricSan Pedro de JujuyCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$200$493-59%
Utilities
$60$178-66%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$730$2,451-70%
Cost Index
38103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Pedro de Jujuy is estimated at $400 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricSan Pedro de JujuyCincinnati
Average Salary
$450$79,000
Salary Needed
$400$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,184 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$5,400$52,909

Climate Comparison

San Pedro de Jujuy runs warmer on average — a 71.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, San Pedro de Jujuy comes out ahead with 270 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — San Pedro de Jujuy sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSan Pedro de JujuyCincinnati
Avg Temp
71.50°F°F
Summer High
70.10°F°F
Winter Low
71.40°F°F
Rainfall
33.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
270
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. San Pedro de Jujuy scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Pedro de Jujuy leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan Pedro de JujuyCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of San Pedro de Jujuy. From a growth perspective, San Pedro de Jujuy is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan Pedro de JujuyCincinnati
Population
75,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
33.033.2
Unemployment
7.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

San Pedro de Jujuy
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to Buenos Aires and major Argentine metropolitan centers.
Warm subtropical climate with abundant sunshine throughout the year, ideal for outdoor living.
Rich cultural heritage, traditional music, and vibrant local festivals deeply rooted in northern Argentine traditions.
Proximity to stunning natural landscapes, including the Yungas biosphere reserve and Andean foothills.
High walkability and relaxed pace of life in the central urban core.
Drawbacks
Economic dependence on seasonal agriculture leaves the local job market vulnerable to weather and commodity fluctuations.
Limited high-paying professional career opportunities outside of public administration and agribusiness.
Specialized healthcare and advanced medical procedures require travel to San Salvador de Jujuy.
Infrastructure challenges in peripheral neighborhoods, including occasional road maintenance and drainage issues.
Limited availability of imported goods and high-tech manufacturing sectors locally.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Pedro de Jujuy
#114
Jujuy, Argentina
65.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
38
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
270/yr
Avg Temp
71.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Pedro de Jujuy and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored