Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sanglang vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Perlis, Malaysia
View Sanglang profile
#40 in Malaysia
78
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Sanglang scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sanglang
Swartz Creek
Livability
70
78
Affordability
88
80
Business
50
68
Growth
55
69

Cost of Living

Sanglang is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Sanglang's average rent is 72% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricSanglangSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,250-72%
Groceries
$200$380-47%
Utilities
$60$175-66%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$50$230-78%
Monthly Total
$740$2,145-66%
Cost Index
4292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sanglang is estimated at $500 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricSanglangSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$650$62,000
Salary Needed
$500$48,000
Purchasing Power
1,548 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$9,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Sanglang runs warmer on average — a 33.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 128 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSanglangSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
82.20°F48.70°F
Summer High
87.10°F80.20°F
Winter Low
74.60°F16.50°F
Rainfall
101.00 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
123251
Humidity
82.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Swartz Creek leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSanglangSwartz Creek
Commute Time
25 min24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Sanglang is the larger city — approximately 1.5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Sanglang is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sanglang has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSanglangSwartz Creek
Population
8,5005,700
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.50%
Median Age
36.041.2
Unemployment
3.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sanglang
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Malaysian cities
Extremely low crime rate and secure, tight-knit rural community environment
Proximity to the scenic Straits of Malacca coastline and abundant fresh seafood
Peaceful, pollution-free rural atmosphere surrounded by traditional paddy fields
Close proximity to the Thai border, facilitating easy regional travel
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transportation infrastructure
Limited local high-paying job opportunities outside of agriculture and fisheries
Scarcity of major entertainment venues, shopping malls, and nightlife
Hot and humid tropical climate year-round with heavy seasonal monsoonal rainfall
Distance from major international airports and advanced tertiary healthcare facilities
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sanglang
#40
Perlis, Malaysia
77.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
123/yr
Avg Temp
82.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
70
Business
50
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sanglang and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored