Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Santa Catarina vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nuevo León, Mexico
View Santa Catarina profile
#8 in Mexico
81
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Santa Catarina scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Santa Catarina
Elyria
Livability
72
75
Affordability
75
94
Business
76
50
Growth
78
45

Cost of Living

Santa Catarina is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 35% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Santa Catarina's average rent is 29% lower than Elyria's.
MetricSanta CatarinaElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$650$917-29%
Groceries
$300$450-33%
Utilities
$90$249-64%
Transport
$70$120-42%
Healthcare
$100$125-20%
Monthly Total
$1,210$1,861-35%
Cost Index
4594out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 84% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Santa Catarina is estimated at $10,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricSanta CatarinaElyria
Average Salary
$12,500$78,000
Salary Needed
$10,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
27,778 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$15,000$54,945

Climate Comparison

Santa Catarina runs warmer on average — a 72.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Santa Catarina comes out ahead with 276 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Santa Catarina sees 0.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSanta CatarinaElyria
Avg Temp
72.10°F°F
Summer High
91.50°F°F
Winter Low
47.90°F°F
Rainfall
16.10 in in
Snowfall
0.20 in in
Sunny Days
276
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Elyria has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Santa Catarina. Santa Catarina scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Santa Catarina leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSanta CatarinaElyria
Commute Time
32 min23 min
Transit Score
50.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Santa Catarina is the larger city — approximately 5.7x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Santa Catarina is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Santa Catarina has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSanta CatarinaElyria
Population
306,32253,634
Pop. Growth
1.80%—
Median Age
29.039.4
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Santa Catarina
Advantages
Proximity to world-class outdoor recreation and rock climbing at La Huasteca National Park.
Strong local economy driven by manufacturing, logistics, and the ongoing nearshoring boom.
Strategic location within the Monterrey Metropolitan Area with direct highway access to Saltillo and the US border.
Growing commercial infrastructure, shopping centers, and modern residential developments.
Access to the advanced healthcare network and educational institutions of greater Monterrey.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion along major industrial corridors during peak commuting hours.
Higher housing and rental costs in upscale residential zones near the mountain foothills.
Semi-arid climate experiences intense summer heat waves and occasional water scarcity issues.
Air quality can be impacted by regional industrial activity and vehicular emissions in the valley.
Public transit options within certain residential neighborhoods can be limited compared to central Monterrey.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Santa Catarina
#8
Nuevo León, Mexico
80.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$12,500
Cost Index
45
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
276/yr
Avg Temp
72.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
76
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Santa Catarina and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored