Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

São Bento do Sul vs Owasso

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Catarina, Brazil
View São Bento do Sul profile
#10 in Brazil
81
Overall Score
VS
Oklahoma, USA
View Owasso profile
#3 in USA
79
Overall Score
São Bento do Sul scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

São Bento do Sul
Owasso
Livability
76
78
Affordability
80
91
Business
72
73
Growth
71
72

Cost of Living

São Bento do Sul is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 59% lower than in Owasso. Housing costs are a major driver: São Bento do Sul's average rent is 71% lower than Owasso's.
MetricSão Bento do SulOwassoDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,214-71%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$90$200-55%
Transport
$70$150-53%
Healthcare
$120$150-20%
Monthly Total
$880$2,164-59%
Cost Index
4294out of 100

Salary & Income

Owasso offers 77% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Owasso delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in São Bento do Sul is estimated at $7,500 vs $48,560 in Owasso.
MetricSão Bento do SulOwasso
Average Salary
$9,500$41,807
Salary Needed
$7,500$48,560
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx44,476 idx
Household Income
$12,000$79,036

Climate Comparison

São Bento do Sul runs warmer on average — a 64.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, São Bento do Sul comes out ahead with 177 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — São Bento do Sul sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSão Bento do SulOwasso
Avg Temp
64.10°F°F
Summer High
65.30°F°F
Winter Low
62.80°F°F
Rainfall
60.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
177
Humidity
82.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. São Bento do Sul scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, São Bento do Sul leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSão Bento do SulOwasso
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10020.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10028.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0055.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

São Bento do Sul is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Owasso. From a growth perspective, Owasso is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Owasso has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSão Bento do SulOwasso
Population
85,59044,211
Pop. Growth
0.90%2.54%
Median Age
35.034.0
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

São Bento do Sul
Advantages
Strong industrial economy anchored by world-class furniture manufacturing and export sectors.
Significantly lower violent crime rates and higher community safety than major Brazilian capitals.
Rich European cultural heritage reflected in local architecture, festivals, and community traditions.
Cooler highland climate providing pleasant summers compared to coastal regions.
Affordable cost of housing and daily essentials relative to national metropolitan averages.
Drawbacks
Limited public mass transit options requiring high reliance on personal vehicles.
Fewer entertainment and nightlife options compared to large metropolitan hubs like Florianópolis.
Highland winter temperatures can feel damp and chilly without robust home heating.
Niche job market outside of manufacturing, engineering, and traditional industrial roles.
Distance from major international airports necessitates travel to Curitiba or Navegantes.
Owasso
Advantages
Owasso consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in Oklahoma, with low violent and property crime rates.
The city offers a high quality of life with a livability score of 78/100 and a strong sense of community.
Owasso's cost of living is approximately 6% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
The local economy is growing, with a job growth rate of 3.3% in 2024, outperforming state and metro averages.
Owasso boasts highly-rated public schools, making it an attractive location for families.
Drawbacks
The city is highly car-dependent, with a low walkability score of 28 and limited public transportation options.
Rapid growth has led to some traffic congestion and construction challenges that are not yet fully accommodated.
Some residents express a desire for more diversity within the community.
Specific data on new business growth rates is not readily available.
Detailed cost breakdowns for utilities, food, and healthcare services are not consistently available for Owasso specifically.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

São Bento do Sul
#10
Santa Catarina, Brazil
80.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
177/yr
Avg Temp
64.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
76
Business
72
View Full Profile
Owasso
#3
Oklahoma, USA
78.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,214
Avg Salary
$41,807
Cost Index
94
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
28.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.54%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
73
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between São Bento do Sul and Owasso.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored