Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Serapeum Area vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ismailia, Egypt
View Serapeum Area profile
#42 in Egypt
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Serapeum Area scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Serapeum Area
Cincinnati
Livability
68
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
58
72
Growth
64
68

Cost of Living

Serapeum Area is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Serapeum Area's average rent is 84% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricSerapeum AreaCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,410-84%
Groceries
$150$493-70%
Utilities
$45$178-75%
Transport
$35$120-71%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$510$2,451-79%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Serapeum Area is estimated at $3,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricSerapeum AreaCincinnati
Average Salary
$3,800$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
11,875 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricSerapeum AreaCincinnati
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Serapeum Area. Serapeum Area scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Serapeum Area leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSerapeum AreaCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Serapeum Area. From a growth perspective, Serapeum Area is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSerapeum AreaCincinnati
Population
45,000314,915
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.70%
Median Age
29.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Serapeum Area
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily essentials compared to Cairo and Alexandria.
Strategic location along the Suez Canal corridor providing steady regional employment in logistics and agriculture.
Quiet, community-oriented neighborhood atmosphere with low crime rates.
Proximity to Lake Timsah and waterfront recreational areas.
Ongoing regional infrastructure and transportation investments improving connectivity.
Drawbacks
Limited local availability of high-paying corporate or tech sector jobs.
Fewer high-end entertainment, cultural, and retail amenities directly within the town limits.
Reliance on neighboring Ismailia city for specialized medical and higher education facilities.
Vulnerability to broader national currency fluctuations impacting imported goods.
Public transportation options are predominantly informal microbuses rather than structured transit grids.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Serapeum Area
#42
Ismailia, Egypt
76.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
32
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
68
Business
58
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Serapeum Area and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored