Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sherbin vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Damietta, Egypt
View Sherbin profile
#93 in Egypt
74
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Sherbin scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sherbin
Grants Pass
Livability
68
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
58
60
Growth
60
62

Cost of Living

Sherbin is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 89% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Sherbin's average rent is 91% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSherbinGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$130$1,450-91%
Groceries
$90$450-80%
Utilities
$25$400-94%
Transport
$20$120-83%
Healthcare
$30$150-80%
Monthly Total
$295$2,570-89%
Cost Index
28112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sherbin is estimated at $2,800 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSherbinGrants Pass
Average Salary
$3,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$2,800$58,000
Purchasing Power
11,429 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$3,800$59,646

Climate Comparison

Sherbin runs warmer on average — a 73.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sherbin comes out ahead with 356 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sherbin sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSherbinGrants Pass
Avg Temp
73.90°F°F
Summer High
99.00°F°F
Winter Low
52.10°F°F
Rainfall
1.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
356
Humidity
62.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Sherbin. Sherbin scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Sherbin leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSherbinGrants Pass
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
48.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Sherbin is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Sherbin is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSherbinGrants Pass
Population
72,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.90%
Median Age
27.040.8
Unemployment
7.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sherbin
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major global or national metropolitan hubs
Strong sense of community safety rooted in traditional Nile Delta culture
Abundant access to fresh, locally grown agricultural produce
Proximity to major Nile Delta educational and medical hubs like Mansoura
Quiet, family-friendly atmosphere away from heavy industrial congestion
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying professional career opportunities outside of agriculture and local trade
Scarcity of advanced specialized healthcare facilities within the city limits
Public transportation infrastructure is heavily reliant on informal shared transit
Limited modern entertainment, cultural venues, and nightlife options
Vulnerability to broader national economic inflation and currency pressures
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sherbin
#93
Damietta, Egypt
73.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$130
Avg Salary
$3,200
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
356/yr
Avg Temp
73.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
68
Business
58
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sherbin and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored