Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Shibin El Kom Center vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Monufia, Egypt
View Shibin El Kom Center profile
#68 in Egypt
75
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Shibin El Kom Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Shibin El Kom Center
Toledo
Livability
75
68
Affordability
88
85
Business
65
75
Growth
70
60

Cost of Living

Shibin El Kom Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Shibin El Kom Center's average rent is 77% lower than Toledo's.
MetricShibin El Kom CenterToledoDiff
Average Rent
$220$950-77%
Groceries
$150$342-56%
Utilities
$35$295-88%
Transport
$30$180-83%
Healthcare
$40$200-80%
Monthly Total
$475$1,967-76%
Cost Index
3295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 100% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Shibin El Kom Center is estimated at $200 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricShibin El Kom CenterToledo
Average Salary
$250$71,000
Salary Needed
$200$52,000
Purchasing Power
781 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$3,200$49,724

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricShibin El Kom CenterToledo
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Shibin El Kom Center scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Shibin El Kom Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricShibin El Kom CenterToledo
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
58.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Shibin El Kom Center. From a growth perspective, Shibin El Kom Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricShibin El Kom CenterToledo
Population
250,000267,463
Pop. Growth
1.80%—
Median Age
28.035.8
Unemployment
6.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Shibin El Kom Center
Advantages
Affordable cost of living and housing compared to Greater Cairo and Alexandria per CAPMAS data
Strong educational infrastructure anchored by Menoufia University
Low crime rate and secure community environment across residential districts
Rich agricultural surroundings providing fresh local produce and a lower food cost index
Excellent regional rail and road connectivity to Cairo and the Nile Delta
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak university and market hours on main thoroughfares
Limited high-paying private sector employment outside of public administration and education
Summer temperatures can be high due to inland Nile Delta positioning
Varying quality of local municipal infrastructure in rapidly expanding peripheral neighborhoods
Limited high-end entertainment and cultural venues compared to major metropolitan centers
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Shibin El Kom Center
#68
Monufia, Egypt
74.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$250
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Shibin El Kom Center and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored