Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sibasa vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Limpopo, South Africa
View Sibasa profile
#29 in South Africa
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Sibasa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sibasa
Grants Pass
Livability
66
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
55
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

Sibasa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Sibasa's average rent is 76% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSibasaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,450-76%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$90$400-78%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$780$2,570-70%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 85% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sibasa is estimated at $8,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSibasaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$9,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$8,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$11,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Sibasa runs warmer on average — a 69°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sibasa comes out ahead with 205 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sibasa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSibasaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
69.00°F°F
Summer High
73.10°F°F
Winter Low
67.10°F°F
Rainfall
69.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
205
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Sibasa. Sibasa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Sibasa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSibasaGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Sibasa. From a growth perspective, Sibasa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSibasaGrants Pass
Population
25,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
26.040.8
Unemployment
32.40%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sibasa
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing costs compared to major South African metropolitan areas.
Proximity to the University of Venda provides robust educational and employment opportunities.
Rich cultural heritage and a strong sense of community rooted in the Vhembe region.
Favorable warm climate with lush surrounding natural landscapes and proximity to the Soutpansberg mountains.
Expanding local retail and commercial infrastructure improving day-to-day convenience.
Drawbacks
High regional and national unemployment rates impact the broader local job market.
Reliance on minibus taxis for public transit can lead to crowded commutes during peak hours.
Infrastructure challenges, including occasional municipal water and electricity supply interruptions common to the region.
Limited high-end entertainment and specialized private sector job opportunities locally.
Distance from major national economic hubs like Johannesburg requires long-distance travel for certain specialized services.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sibasa
#29
Limpopo, South Africa
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
205/yr
Avg Temp
69.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
32.40%
Livability
66
Business
55
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sibasa and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored