Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sik vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kedah, Malaysia
View Sik profile
#45 in Malaysia
76
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Sik scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sik
Swartz Creek
Livability
75
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
58
68
Growth
64
69

Cost of Living

Sik is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 60% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Sik's average rent is 72% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricSikSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,250-72%
Groceries
$220$380-42%
Utilities
$90$175-49%
Transport
$80$110-27%
Healthcare
$110$230-52%
Monthly Total
$850$2,145-60%
Cost Index
5292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 77% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sik is estimated at $12,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricSikSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$14,500$62,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
27,885 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$13,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Sik runs warmer on average — a 32.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 124 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSikSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
81.10°F48.70°F
Summer High
88.50°F80.20°F
Winter Low
71.60°F16.50°F
Rainfall
113.50 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
127251
Humidity
82.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Sik leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSikSwartz Creek
Commute Time
22 min24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Sik is the larger city — approximately 12.1x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Sik is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sik has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSikSwartz Creek
Population
69,2005,700
Pop. Growth
0.63%0.50%
Median Age
31.041.2
Unemployment
1.70%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sik
Advantages
Over 89% of occupied dwellings in Sik are owner-occupied, reflecting high housing stability per OpenDOSM data.
Exceptional cost of living advantage with local housing and daily expenses well below national averages.
Proximity to major natural eco-tourism assets including Muda Lake, rivers, and rainforest reserves.
Very low crime rate and strong community-oriented safety profile across local mukims.
Rich cultural heritage and peaceful rural environment ideal for families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation network creates a high dependency on personal motor vehicles.
Fewer high-paying corporate or high-tech employment sectors locally compared to urban Kedah hubs.
Niche specialized medical care requires travel outside the district to major regional hospitals.
Slower digital and commercial infrastructure rollout relative to metropolitan Malaysian cities.
Limited high-density rental market options for transient workers or young professionals.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sik
#45
Kedah, Malaysia
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$14,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
127/yr
Avg Temp
81.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.63%
Unemployment
1.70%
Livability
75
Business
58
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sik and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored