Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Simunjan vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sarawak, Malaysia
View Simunjan profile
#30 in Malaysia
78
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Simunjan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Simunjan
Grants Pass
Livability
72
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
55
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

Simunjan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Simunjan's average rent is 79% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSimunjanGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$300$1,450-79%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$60$400-85%
Transport
$80$120-33%
Healthcare
$50$150-67%
Monthly Total
$690$2,570-73%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 85% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Simunjan is estimated at $8,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSimunjanGrants Pass
Average Salary
$9,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$8,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$11,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Simunjan runs warmer on average — a 80.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Simunjan comes out ahead with 83 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Simunjan sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSimunjanGrants Pass
Avg Temp
80.40°F°F
Summer High
88.30°F°F
Winter Low
73.70°F°F
Rainfall
139.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
83
Humidity
85.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Simunjan. Simunjan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Simunjan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSimunjanGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
30.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
20.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Simunjan has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSimunjanGrants Pass
Population
40,00040,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
34.040.8
Unemployment
3.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Simunjan
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Malaysian cities
Very low crime rate and a strong, welcoming community safety profile
Scenic rural environment featuring rich biodiversity, river views, and fresh local produce
Enhanced regional connectivity following the construction of the Batang Sadong Bridge
Rich cultural diversity and vibrant traditional celebrations throughout the year
Drawbacks
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture and public administration
Scarcity of advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Kuching for specialized care
Limited public transit options, making private vehicle ownership practically essential
Fewer entertainment, retail, and modern lifestyle amenities within the immediate district
Slower internet infrastructure speeds in outlying rural pockets compared to urban hubs
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Simunjan
#30
Sarawak, Malaysia
78.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$300
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
83/yr
Avg Temp
80.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
72
Business
55
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Simunjan and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored