Performance
Score Breakdown
Springfield
Hazleton
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Springfield is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
25% lower compared to Hazleton.
Housing costs are a major driver: Springfield's average rent is
17% lower than Hazleton's.
| Metric | Springfield | Hazleton | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,121 | $1,350 | -17% |
| Groceries | $400 | $400 | 0% |
| Utilities | $180 | $349 | -48% |
| Transport | $120 | $360 | -67% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $293 | -15% |
| Monthly Total | $2,071 | $2,752 | -25% |
| Cost Index | 90 | 101 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Springfield offers 11% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Springfield delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Springfield is estimated at
$67,000 vs $45,000 in Hazleton.
| Metric | Springfield | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $55,000 | $49,688 |
| Salary Needed | $67,000 | $45,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 61,111 idx | 49,196 idx |
| Household Income | $49,311 | $46,177 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Springfield | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 69.00% | 69.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Springfield has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Hazleton.
Springfield scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Springfield leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Springfield | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 16 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 45.0/10 | 25.0/10 |
| Walkability | 50.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 30.00 | 40.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Springfield is the larger city
— approximately 5.2x the population of Hazleton.
From a growth perspective, Hazleton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Springfield has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Springfield | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 170,117 | 32,657 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.16% | 0.31% |
| Median Age | 33.7 | 37.5 |
| Unemployment | 3.60% | 7.40% |
| GDP | $29.3B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Springfield
Advantages
The cost of living in Springfield is 8-12% below the national average, with significant savings in housing, utilities, and groceries.
Housing is highly affordable, with a median home value of $208,223 in 2026, making homeownership more accessible.
The average commute time is short, at just 16 minutes, enhancing daily convenience for residents.
Springfield has a diversified and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare and manufacturing.
The city is a regional healthcare hub with highly-rated hospitals like Mercy Hospital Springfield, which received a Leapfrog A rating in 2024 and 2025.
Drawbacks
Healthcare costs in Springfield are reported to be 6-11.5% above the national average.
The median household income of $49,311 (2024) is lower than the national median.
Springfield received a low safety score of 26 out of 100 in Livability's 2026 ranking.
The city experiences varied and sometimes extreme weather, including muggy summers and cold, snowy winters.
While a regional hub, the city's population diversity is lower compared to many other U.S. cities.
Hazleton
Advantages
Median home sale price increased by 13.3% year-over-year as of June 2026, indicating a growing housing market.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making it more affordable to live.
Violent crime rates are below the U.S. average, contributing to a safer community environment.
The city has a positive job growth rate of 2.56% from June 2025 to June 2026.
Pennsylvania ranks among the top states for new business survival, suggesting a supportive entrepreneurial climate.
Drawbacks
Unemployment rate in Hazleton was 7.40% in June 2026, higher than the national average.
Utility prices are estimated to be 15% higher than the national average.
Transportation expenses are 13% higher than the national average, and car dependency is high.
A significant portion of Hazleton families (25.0%) live in poverty.
Conflicting data on cost of living index makes overall affordability assessment challenging.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Springfield
#14Missouri, USA
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,121
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
90
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10
Walkability
50.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.16%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
78
Business
68
Hazleton
#77Pennsylvania, USA
69.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$49,688
Cost Index
101
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
25.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Springfield and Hazleton.
Open Cost Calculator