Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sukkur vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sindh, Pakistan
View Sukkur profile
#2 in Pakistan
79
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Sukkur scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sukkur
Dallas
Livability
66
80
Affordability
88
48
Business
60
88
Growth
67
85

Cost of Living

Sukkur is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Sukkur's average rent is 92% lower than Dallas's.
MetricSukkurDallasDiff
Average Rent
$120$1,412-92%
Groceries
$140$450-69%
Utilities
$35$281-88%
Transport
$30$126-76%
Healthcare
$40$135-70%
Monthly Total
$365$2,404-85%
Cost Index
22101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 96% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sukkur is estimated at $1,800 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricSukkurDallas
Average Salary
$2,400$60,900
Salary Needed
$1,800$96,970
Purchasing Power
10,909 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$3,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Sukkur runs warmer on average — a 83.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sukkur comes out ahead with 352 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sukkur sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSukkurDallas
Avg Temp
83.60°F°F
Summer High
105.80°F°F
Winter Low
53.80°F°F
Rainfall
3.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
352
Humidity
52.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Sukkur has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSukkurDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Sukkur. From a growth perspective, Sukkur is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSukkurDallas
Population
550,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
2.40%0.52%
Median Age
23.033.4
Unemployment
5.60%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sukkur
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing rentals compared to Pakistan's major tier-1 cities
Strategic geographic location serving as a major transportation and trade nexus via the M-5 motorway
Presence of elite educational institutions like Sukkur IBA University driving local human capital development
Rich cultural heritage featuring iconic landmarks such as the Sukkur Barrage and Indus River views
Strong agricultural and agro-industrial base ensuring a steady supply of affordable local food produce
Drawbacks
Extremely hot summer temperatures exceeding 105°F require heavy reliance on cooling systems
Limited high-tech corporate job market and remote work infrastructure compared to major tech hubs
Vulnerability to extreme weather events and seasonal monsoon river fluctuations affecting regional agriculture
Public healthcare system experiences high patient loads, necessitating private care for specialized treatments
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major commercial arteries like Military Road
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sukkur
#2
Sindh, Pakistan
78.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$2,400
Cost Index
22
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
352/yr
Avg Temp
83.60°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
66
Business
60
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sukkur and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored