Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Taggia vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Liguria, Italy
View Taggia profile
#81 in Italy
63
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Taggia scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Taggia
Bay City
Livability
80
72
Affordability
72
82
Business
62
65
Growth
65
64

Cost of Living

Taggia is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Bay City.
MetricTaggiaBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$950$9500%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$85$110-23%
Healthcare
$140$230-39%
Monthly Total
$1,725$1,845-7%
Cost Index
8285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 53% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Taggia is estimated at $22,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricTaggiaBay City
Average Salary
$24,500$52,000
Salary Needed
$22,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
29,878 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$26,000$48,500

Climate Comparison

Taggia runs warmer on average — a 12.9°F difference year-round. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 32.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTaggiaBay City
Avg Temp
61.70°F48.80°F
Summer High
83.10°F79.90°F
Winter Low
44.40°F16.80°F
Rainfall
39.60 in29.50 in
Snowfall
2.10 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
266258
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Taggia scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Taggia leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTaggiaBay City
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
52.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Taggia. From a growth perspective, Taggia is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTaggiaBay City
Population
13,95832,611
Pop. Growth
0.20%—
Median Age
47.441.5
Unemployment
6.20%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Taggia
Advantages
Authentic medieval historic center paired with direct access to the beaches of Arma di Taggia
World-renowned origin point of the prestigious Taggiasca olive and high-quality olive oil production
Direct connection to the 24-kilometer Pista Ciclabile del Ponente coastal cycling and walking path
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major northern Italian hubs and Tuscany
Exceptional personal safety profile and a tranquil, community-oriented Mediterranean lifestyle
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying job opportunities outside of tourism, agriculture, and small-scale services
Seasonal population surges and tourist influx in the coastal hamlet of Arma di Taggia during summer
Narrow streets and steep terrain in the medieval inland village limit modern vehicle accessibility
Dependence on neighboring towns for specialized major hospital infrastructure and advanced care
Public transit schedules outside major commuter hours can require careful planning for car-free living
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Taggia
#81
Liguria, Italy
63.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$24,500
Cost Index
82
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
61.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.20%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
80
Business
62
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Taggia and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored