Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tartagal vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Salta, Argentina
View Tartagal profile
#127 in Argentina
62
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Tartagal scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tartagal
Cincinnati
Livability
67
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
58
72
Growth
60
68

Cost of Living

Tartagal is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Tartagal's average rent is 82% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricTartagalCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,410-82%
Groceries
$180$493-63%
Utilities
$50$178-72%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$580$2,451-76%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tartagal is estimated at $450 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricTartagalCincinnati
Average Salary
$550$79,000
Salary Needed
$450$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,310 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Tartagal runs warmer on average — a 72.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tartagal comes out ahead with 252 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tartagal sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTartagalCincinnati
Avg Temp
72.10°F°F
Summer High
69.90°F°F
Winter Low
72.00°F°F
Rainfall
37.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
252
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Tartagal scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tartagal leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTartagalCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Tartagal. From a growth perspective, Tartagal is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTartagalCincinnati
Population
65,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
8.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tartagal
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are significantly more affordable than in Buenos Aires or Salta capital.
Rich cultural heritage blending indigenous traditions and vibrant northern Argentine folklore.
Proximity to the scenic Yungas jungle and diverse natural outdoor environments.
Strategic commercial position near the international border with Bolivia.
Warm, subtropical climate ideal for those who prefer year-round high temperatures.
Drawbacks
Summer temperatures can become intensely hot and humid, requiring air conditioning.
Economic opportunities are more limited outside of energy, agriculture, and public administration.
Infrastructure challenges can occasionally impact water and utility reliability during peak seasonal demand.
Long travel distances to major national metropolitan centers and specialized medical hubs.
Higher reliance on regional road networks which can be vulnerable during heavy seasonal rainfall.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tartagal
#127
Salta, Argentina
61.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$550
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
252/yr
Avg Temp
72.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
67
Business
58
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tartagal and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored