Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tawau vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sabah, Malaysia
View Tawau profile
#44 in Malaysia
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Tawau scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tawau
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
64
72
Growth
67
68

Cost of Living

Tawau is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Tawau's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricTawauCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$250$493-49%
Utilities
$75$178-58%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$845$2,451-66%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 85% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tawau is estimated at $9,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricTawauCincinnati
Average Salary
$11,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$9,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
27,381 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$14,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Tawau runs warmer on average — a 80.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tawau comes out ahead with 70 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tawau sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTawauCincinnati
Avg Temp
80.90°F°F
Summer High
85.30°F°F
Winter Low
75.50°F°F
Rainfall
107.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
70
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. For walkability, Tawau leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTawauCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Tawau is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Tawau is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTawauCincinnati
Population
435,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tawau
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are substantially lower than the national average, making property highly accessible.
Proximity to world-renowned diving sites such as Sipadan Island and Mabul Island.
Abundant access to exceptionally fresh, affordable seafood and local agricultural produce.
Rich multicultural heritage creating a vibrant local culinary and community scene.
Proximity to nature reserves like Tawau Hills Park offering hiking and hot springs.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate job opportunities outside of traditional agriculture and trade sectors.
Public transportation options are sparse, creating a strong reliance on personal vehicles.
Distance from major metropolitan hubs like Kuala Lumpur requires air travel for advanced services.
Occasional infrastructure bottlenecks regarding water and electricity supply in peripheral areas.
Limited large-scale entertainment or nightlife venues compared to major cities.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tawau
#44
Sabah, Malaysia
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$11,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
70/yr
Avg Temp
80.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
64
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tawau and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored