Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tawau vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sabah, Malaysia
View Tawau profile
#44 in Malaysia
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Tawau scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tawau
Toledo
Livability
72
68
Affordability
85
85
Business
64
75
Growth
67
60

Cost of Living

Tawau is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 57% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Tawau's average rent is 63% lower than Toledo's.
MetricTawauToledoDiff
Average Rent
$350$950-63%
Groceries
$250$342-27%
Utilities
$75$295-75%
Transport
$90$180-50%
Healthcare
$80$200-60%
Monthly Total
$845$1,967-57%
Cost Index
4295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 84% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tawau is estimated at $9,500 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricTawauToledo
Average Salary
$11,500$71,000
Salary Needed
$9,500$52,000
Purchasing Power
27,381 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$14,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Tawau runs warmer on average — a 80.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tawau comes out ahead with 70 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tawau sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTawauToledo
Avg Temp
80.90°F°F
Summer High
85.30°F°F
Winter Low
75.50°F°F
Rainfall
107.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
70
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Toledo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tawau leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTawauToledo
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
40.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tawau is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Toledo. From a growth perspective, Tawau is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTawauToledo
Population
435,000267,463
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
31.035.8
Unemployment
4.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tawau
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are substantially lower than the national average, making property highly accessible.
Proximity to world-renowned diving sites such as Sipadan Island and Mabul Island.
Abundant access to exceptionally fresh, affordable seafood and local agricultural produce.
Rich multicultural heritage creating a vibrant local culinary and community scene.
Proximity to nature reserves like Tawau Hills Park offering hiking and hot springs.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate job opportunities outside of traditional agriculture and trade sectors.
Public transportation options are sparse, creating a strong reliance on personal vehicles.
Distance from major metropolitan hubs like Kuala Lumpur requires air travel for advanced services.
Occasional infrastructure bottlenecks regarding water and electricity supply in peripheral areas.
Limited large-scale entertainment or nightlife venues compared to major cities.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tawau
#44
Sabah, Malaysia
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$11,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
70/yr
Avg Temp
80.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
64
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tawau and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored