Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Teramo vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Abruzzo, Italy
View Teramo profile
#27 in Italy
67
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Teramo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Teramo
Swartz Creek
Livability
80
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
62
68
Growth
60
69

Cost of Living

Teramo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 39% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Teramo's average rent is 48% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricTeramoSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,250-48%
Groceries
$350$380-8%
Utilities
$160$175-9%
Transport
$50$110-55%
Healthcare
$100$230-57%
Monthly Total
$1,310$2,145-39%
Cost Index
6292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 55% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Teramo is estimated at $24,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricTeramoSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$28,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$24,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
45,161 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$31,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Teramo runs warmer on average — a 11.1°F difference year-round. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTeramoSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
59.80°F48.70°F
Summer High
86.40°F80.20°F
Winter Low
40.40°F16.50°F
Rainfall
36.00 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.30 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
243251
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Teramo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Teramo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Teramo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTeramoSwartz Creek
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
45.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Teramo is the larger city — approximately 9.5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Swartz Creek is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTeramoSwartz Creek
Population
54,0005,700
Pop. Growth
—0.50%
Median Age
45.041.2
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Teramo
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Italian metropolitan areas per ISTAT and Numbeo 2024 data
Proximity to both the Gran Sasso mountains and the Adriatic coast offering exceptional outdoor recreation
Low crime rates and a strong sense of community safety across all neighborhoods
Authentic cultural experience with rich history, local festivals, and traditional Abruzzese gastronomy
Presence of the University of Teramo bringing cultural vibrancy and educational resources to the city
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying local career opportunities outside of public administration, education, and small businesses
Public transit options outside the city center are sparse, making car ownership nearly essential
An aging local demographic profile with slower population growth momentum
Limited international flight connectivity, requiring travel to Pescara or Rome for major airports
Fewer English-speaking services and expatriate networks compared to major Italian tourist hubs
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Teramo
#27
Abruzzo, Italy
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$28,000
Cost Index
62
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
59.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
80
Business
62
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Teramo and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored