Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tivoli vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Lazio, Italy
View Tivoli profile
#77 in Italy
63
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Tivoli scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tivoli
Cincinnati
Livability
79
70
Affordability
72
97
Business
67
72
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Tivoli is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Tivoli's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricTivoliCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$170$178-4%
Transport
$85$120-29%
Healthcare
$140$250-44%
Monthly Total
$1,625$2,451-34%
Cost Index
78103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 57% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tivoli is estimated at $30,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricTivoliCincinnati
Average Salary
$34,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$30,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
43,590 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$39,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Tivoli runs warmer on average — a 59.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tivoli comes out ahead with 255 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tivoli sees 0.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTivoliCincinnati
Avg Temp
59.80°F°F
Summer High
87.80°F°F
Winter Low
39.30°F°F
Rainfall
45.90 in in
Snowfall
0.90 in in
Sunny Days
255
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,000 minutes (167 hours) per year compared to Tivoli. Tivoli scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tivoli leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTivoliCincinnati
Commute Time
42 min22 min
Transit Score
54.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Tivoli. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTivoliCincinnati
Population
56,332314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
46.033.2
Unemployment
7.40%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tivoli
Advantages
Proximity to Rome via the FL2 railway line provides accessible urban commuting.
Home to two major UNESCO World Heritage sites (Villa d'Este and Villa Adriana).
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to central Rome.
Abundant natural green spaces, thermal springs, and scenic hillsides.
Rich local culinary scene featuring traditional Lazio gastronomy and local wines.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion on commuter routes heading into Rome during rush hour.
Limited high-paying local corporate job opportunities, requiring many to commute.
Steep topography and medieval stairways in the historic center limit mobility for some.
Limited public transit coverage in outer residential sprawls.
Bureaucratic hurdles common to historic preservation zones for home renovations.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tivoli
#77
Lazio, Italy
63.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$34,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
42 min
Transit Score
54.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
59.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
79
Business
67
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tivoli and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored