Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Trier vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
View Trier profile
#16 in Germany
66
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Trier scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Trier
Swartz Creek
Livability
82
78
Affordability
72
80
Business
70
68
Growth
74
69

Cost of Living

Trier is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Trier's average rent is 12% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricTrierSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,250-12%
Groceries
$400$380+5%
Utilities
$220$175+26%
Transport
$85$110-23%
Healthcare
$200$230-13%
Monthly Total
$2,005$2,145-7%
Cost Index
8292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Trier is estimated at $45,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricTrierSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$52,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
63,415 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$54,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.3°F of each other. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 10 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 26 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTrierSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
53.00°F48.70°F
Summer High
77.50°F80.20°F
Winter Low
34.40°F16.50°F
Rainfall
33.90 in30.20 in
Snowfall
7.60 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
241251
Humidity
72.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Trier scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Trier leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTrierSwartz Creek
Commute Time
24 min24 min
Transit Score
65.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
78.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Trier is the larger city — approximately 19.6x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Trier is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTrierSwartz Creek
Population
111,5505,700
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.50%
Median Age
41.041.2
Unemployment
5.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Trier
Advantages
Proximity to Luxembourg provides lucrative cross-border employment and commuting opportunities.
Exceptional Roman historical heritage, including UNESCO World Heritage sites like the Porta Nigra.
Vibrant student population contributing to a lively cultural and culinary scene.
High safety standards and low overall crime rates across all municipal districts.
Direct access to scenic Moselle valley landscapes, vineyards, and outdoor recreation.
Drawbacks
Competitive rental housing market with rising prices driven by high demand and limited vacancy.
Local wages within city-based firms can lag behind neighboring economic centers like Frankfurt.
Limited direct access to a major international hub airport without traveling to Frankfurt or Luxembourg.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on arterial bridges crossing the Moselle river.
Higher local income tax burdens typical of German municipal structures.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Trier
#16
Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
66.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
78.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
53.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
82
Business
70
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Trier and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored