Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Old Bridge vs Union City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Jersey, USA
View Old Bridge profile
#366 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
New Jersey, USA
View Union City profile
#550 in USA
48
Overall Score
Old Bridge scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Old Bridge
Union City
Livability
79
75
Affordability
85
62
Business
70
67
Growth
72
70

Cost of Living

Old Bridge is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Union City. Housing costs are a major driver: Old Bridge's average rent is 12% lower than Union City's.
MetricOld BridgeUnion CityDiff
Average Rent
$2,287$2,600-12%
Groceries
$460$420+10%
Utilities
$195$180+8%
Transport
$140$110+27%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$3,312$3,540-6%
Cost Index
124122out of 100

Salary & Income

Old Bridge offers 15% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Old Bridge delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Old Bridge is estimated at $65,000 vs $62,000 in Union City.
MetricOld BridgeUnion City
Average Salary
$78,000$68,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$62,000
Purchasing Power
62,903 idx55,738 idx
Household Income
$104,587$64,310

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.4°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Union City sees 3.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOld BridgeUnion City
Avg Temp
55.10°F54.70°F
Summer High
84.70°F85.00°F
Winter Low
25.10°F24.70°F
Rainfall
40.50 in42.30 in
Snowfall
15.50 in19.30 in
Sunny Days
254248
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Union City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Union City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOld BridgeUnion City
Commute Time
34 min33 min
Transit Score
52.0/10082.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10089.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0058.00
Car Dependency
HighLow

Economy & Demographics

Old Bridge is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Union City. From a growth perspective, Old Bridge is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Old Bridge has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOld BridgeUnion City
Population
70,63466,221
Pop. Growth
0.58%—
Median Age
42.337.4
Unemployment
4.10%4.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Old Bridge
Advantages
Median homeownership rate stands at a robust 73.9% per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Proximity to Cheesequake State Park provides expansive local outdoor recreation and green space.
Violent and property crime rates remain significantly lower than the national average.
Strategic location along major transit corridors like Route 9 and the Garden State Parkway.
High median household income reflecting a strong local professional demographic.
Drawbacks
Average one-way commute times exceed 33 minutes due to regional traffic congestion.
Overall cost of living and property taxes are notably higher than the national average.
High reliance on personal vehicles with limited internal public transit walkability.
Competitive housing market with limited rental inventory driving up average rents.
High exposure to regional traffic bottlenecks during peak commuting hours.
Union City
Advantages
Median home property value remains more affordable than neighboring Hoboken and downtown Jersey City per 2024 Census data
Exceptional public transit connectivity featuring direct express buses to Manhattan's Port Authority in under 30 minutes
Highly walkable urban environment with dense commercial corridors like Bergenline Avenue meeting daily needs on foot
Rich cultural vibrancy and culinary diversity anchored by a prominent Hispanic heritage and community events
Proximity to major regional employment centers in New York City and Hudson County without waterfront luxury price tags
Drawbacks
High population density creates severe street parking shortages and competitive parking rules
Rental prices have risen steadily, putting cost pressure on lower-income households in the local market
Limited availability of single-family homes and private green spaces within city limits
A poverty rate exceeding 21% highlights persistent economic challenges among segments of the population
Aged housing stock in older multi-family buildings often requires frequent maintenance and capital repairs

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Old Bridge
#366
New Jersey, USA
59.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,287
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
124
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
55.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.58%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
79
Business
70
View Full Profile
Union City
#550
New Jersey, USA
48.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,600
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
122
Commute
33 min
Transit Score
82.0/100
Walkability
89.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
54.70°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.60%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Old Bridge and Union City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored