Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Varjão vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Federal District, Brazil
View Varjão profile
#151 in Brazil
68
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Varjão scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Varjão
Grants Pass
Livability
60
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
55
60
Growth
64
62

Cost of Living

Varjão is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 65% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Varjão's average rent is 69% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricVarjãoGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,450-69%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$85$400-79%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$90$150-40%
Monthly Total
$905$2,570-65%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Varjão is estimated at $6,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricVarjãoGrants Pass
Average Salary
$7,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$6,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$8,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Varjão runs warmer on average — a 72.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Varjão comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Varjão sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricVarjãoGrants Pass
Avg Temp
72.60°F°F
Summer High
80.20°F°F
Winter Low
66.00°F°F
Rainfall
39.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,000 minutes (167 hours) per year compared to Varjão. Varjão scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Varjão leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricVarjãoGrants Pass
Commute Time
38 min18 min
Transit Score
48.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
50.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Varjão. From a growth perspective, Varjão is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricVarjãoGrants Pass
Population
8,60940,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
32.040.8
Unemployment
6.80%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Varjão
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are significantly lower than in central Brasília per IPEDF Codeplan data.
Proximity to affluent employment hubs like Plano Piloto and Lago Norte provides accessible commuting job options.
Strong community solidarity and active local micro-entrepreneurship.
Ongoing public infrastructure upgrades aiming to integrate the region better with surrounding administrative sectors.
High proportion of working-age population supporting dynamic neighborhood commerce.
Drawbacks
Lower average household incomes compared to the broader Federal District median.
Historical deficits in formal educational attainment among older cohorts.
Heavy reliance on external job markets requiring daily commuting costs.
Limited local high-tech or industrial employment anchors within the administrative region boundaries.
Public recreational and green spaces inside the immediate urban perimeter require continued expansion.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Varjão
#151
Federal District, Brazil
67.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
38 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
72.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
60
Business
55
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Varjão and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored