Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Viana vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Espírito Santo, Brazil
View Viana profile
#99 in Brazil
71
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Viana scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Viana
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
74
72
Growth
76
68

Cost of Living

Viana is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Viana's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricVianaCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$220$493-55%
Utilities
$85$178-52%
Transport
$70$120-42%
Healthcare
$100$250-60%
Monthly Total
$825$2,451-66%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Viana is estimated at $600 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricVianaCincinnati
Average Salary
$750$79,000
Salary Needed
$600$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,786 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$9,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Viana runs warmer on average — a 75.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Viana comes out ahead with 191 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Viana sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricVianaCincinnati
Avg Temp
75.20°F°F
Summer High
79.50°F°F
Winter Low
71.70°F°F
Rainfall
49.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
191
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Viana. Viana scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Viana leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricVianaCincinnati
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Viana. From a growth perspective, Viana is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricVianaCincinnati
Population
85,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
34.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Viana
Advantages
Strategic geographic position as a major logistics and industrial hub with robust highway access per municipal economic data.
Significantly more affordable housing and cost of living compared to neighboring coastal capitals like Vitória.
Abundant green spaces, rural charm, and proximity to outdoor recreational areas per regional tourism profiles.
Steady economic growth driven by expanding industrial parks and warehousing investments per state development reports.
Rich cultural heritage featuring historic architecture and traditional community festivals.
Drawbacks
Heavy reliance on vehicular transport and potential rush-hour congestion along major highway interchanges like BR-101 and BR-262.
Limited local nightlife and entertainment options, requiring travel to Vitória for major cultural events.
Public healthcare infrastructure relies on regional metropolitan centers for specialized and advanced medical treatments.
Industrial activity and heavy freight traffic can generate localized noise and environmental impact in transit corridors.
Suburban sprawl in certain areas makes complete walkability difficult without a personal vehicle.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Viana
#99
Espírito Santo, Brazil
71.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$750
Cost Index
42
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
191/yr
Avg Temp
75.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
72
Business
74
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Viana and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored