Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Villa Urquiza vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
View Villa Urquiza profile
#48 in Argentina
73
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Villa Urquiza scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Villa Urquiza
Akron
Livability
76
65
Affordability
70
100
Business
68
55
Growth
69
40

Cost of Living

Villa Urquiza is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Villa Urquiza's average rent is 51% lower than Akron's.
MetricVilla UrquizaAkronDiff
Average Rent
$550$1,123-51%
Groceries
$250$742-66%
Utilities
$70$234-70%
Transport
$35$357-90%
Healthcare
$90$130-31%
Monthly Total
$995$2,586-62%
Cost Index
5285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 87% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Villa Urquiza is estimated at $8,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricVilla UrquizaAkron
Average Salary
$9,500$73,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$66,000
Purchasing Power
18,269 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$11,000$48,076

Climate Comparison

Villa Urquiza runs warmer on average — a 67.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Villa Urquiza comes out ahead with 275 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Villa Urquiza sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricVilla UrquizaAkron
Avg Temp
67.60°F°F
Summer High
63.20°F°F
Winter Low
71.10°F°F
Rainfall
43.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
275
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Akron has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Villa Urquiza. Villa Urquiza scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Villa Urquiza leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricVilla UrquizaAkron
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
78.0/100—
Walkability
82.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
58.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Villa Urquiza. From a growth perspective, Villa Urquiza is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricVilla UrquizaAkron
Population
96,000189,664
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
40.036.9
Unemployment
6.20%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Villa Urquiza
Advantages
Excellent public transit connectivity via Subte Line B and the Mitre railway line providing direct access to downtown Buenos Aires.
Thriving gastronomic and cafe culture centered around vibrant commercial strips like Avenida Triunvirato.
Higher safety and family-friendly livability compared to many other densely populated urban sectors in CABA.
Abundant green spaces and neighborhood plazas such as Plaza Zapiola offering outdoor recreation.
Strong real estate appreciation and modern housing developments that attract young professionals.
Drawbacks
Substantial real estate development has increased housing costs and rental prices significantly over recent years.
Traffic congestion along major avenues like Avenida Monroe and Triunvirato during peak commuting hours.
Macroeconomic volatility and inflation in Argentina directly impact local purchasing power and living expenses.
Limited availability of large-scale green parks within the immediate neighborhood boundaries.
Parking can be exceptionally difficult to find along commercial corridors during daytime hours.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Villa Urquiza
#48
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
73.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$550
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
78.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
275/yr
Avg Temp
67.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
76
Business
68
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Villa Urquiza and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored