Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wadi El Natrun vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Beheira, Egypt
View Wadi El Natrun profile
#68 in Egypt
75
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Wadi El Natrun scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wadi El Natrun
Grants Pass
Livability
63
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
58
60
Growth
67
62

Cost of Living

Wadi El Natrun is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 83% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Wadi El Natrun's average rent is 88% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricWadi El NatrunGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,450-88%
Groceries
$130$450-71%
Utilities
$45$400-89%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$50$150-67%
Monthly Total
$445$2,570-83%
Cost Index
32112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wadi El Natrun is estimated at $3,800 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricWadi El NatrunGrants Pass
Average Salary
$4,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$3,800$58,000
Purchasing Power
14,063 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$4,800$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWadi El NatrunGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
48.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Wadi El Natrun. Wadi El Natrun scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Wadi El Natrun leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWadi El NatrunGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Wadi El Natrun is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Wadi El Natrun is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWadi El NatrunGrants Pass
Population
65,00040,051
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.90%
Median Age
29.040.8
Unemployment
6.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wadi El Natrun
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Egyptian urban centers.
Strategic location along the Cairo-Alexandria Desert Road facilitating industrial and agricultural logistics.
Rich historical and cultural significance anchored by several internationally renowned Coptic monasteries.
Expanding agricultural land reclamation projects providing robust employment in farming and food processing.
Peaceful, low-density environment with minimal traffic congestion compared to capital cities.
Drawbacks
Limited availability of advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Cairo or Alexandria for specialized care.
Extreme summer desert temperatures that can exceed 40°C, increasing cooling and energy demands.
Public transportation options within the valley are restricted mostly to microbuses and private cars.
Specialized white-collar and remote work digital infrastructure is still emerging compared to major tech hubs.
Limited entertainment, nightlife, and cultural amenities outside of religious tourism and local markets.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wadi El Natrun
#68
Beheira, Egypt
74.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
32
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
63
Business
58
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wadi El Natrun and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored