Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Walle vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bremen, Germany
View Walle profile
#89 in Germany
55
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Walle scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Walle
Dallas
Livability
75
80
Affordability
78
48
Business
67
88
Growth
71
85

Cost of Living

Walle is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 21% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Walle's average rent is 33% lower than Dallas's.
MetricWalleDallasDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,412-33%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$210$281-25%
Transport
$85$126-33%
Healthcare
$230$135+70%
Monthly Total
$1,895$2,404-21%
Cost Index
88101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 15% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Walle is estimated at $44,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricWalleDallas
Average Salary
$52,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$44,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
59,091 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$49,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWalleDallas
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
76.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Walle scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Walle leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWalleDallas
Commute Time
24 min26 min
Transit Score
78.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Walle is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWalleDallas
Population
33,1001,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.52%
Median Age
41.033.4
Unemployment
8.90%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Walle
Advantages
Rental prices are significantly more affordable than in central Bremen neighborhoods like Mitte or Schwachhausen.
Exceptional public transit integration via BSAG tram and bus lines providing sub-10-minute access to the city center.
Strong community identity featuring local cultural festivals, green spaces, and revitalized waterfront areas.
High cycling friendliness with dedicated bike lanes connecting directly to regional cycling networks.
Expanding digital infrastructure with widespread high-speed fiber-optic internet availability.
Drawbacks
Bremen as a federal state faces higher overall structural unemployment rates compared to the German national average.
Certain high-traffic thoroughfares experience notable noise pollution and urban congestion during peak hours.
Limited availability of newly constructed, energy-efficient housing options within the older residential stock.
Parking space can be scarce in the denser historic sections of the quarter.
Some industrial brownfield sites are still undergoing long-term urban remediation and transformation.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Walle
#89
Bremen, Germany
54.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
78.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.90%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Walle and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored