Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

West Haven vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View West Haven profile
#461 in USA
55
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
West Haven scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

West Haven
Cincinnati
Livability
73
70
Affordability
64
97
Business
67
72
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in West Haven. Housing costs are a major driver: West Haven's average rent is 24% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricWest HavenCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,750$1,410+24%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$195$178+10%
Transport
$125$120+4%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,730$2,451+11%
Cost Index
108103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 14% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in West Haven is estimated at $58,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricWest HavenCincinnati
Average Salary
$68,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$58,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
62,963 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$72,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

West Haven runs warmer on average — a 52.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, West Haven comes out ahead with 253 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — West Haven sees 21.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWest HavenCincinnati
Avg Temp
52.50°F°F
Summer High
81.00°F°F
Winter Low
23.40°F°F
Rainfall
44.00 in in
Snowfall
21.10 in in
Sunny Days
253
Humidity
64.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to West Haven. West Haven scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, West Haven leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWest HavenCincinnati
Commute Time
29 min22 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
61.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
44.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of West Haven. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWest HavenCincinnati
Population
55,584314,915
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.70%
Median Age
39.533.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

West Haven
Advantages
Boasts the longest publicly accessible shoreline in Connecticut, featuring 3.5 miles of beaches and boardwalk.
Convenient commuter access via the West Haven Metro-North train station providing direct service to New York City and New Haven.
Hosts the University of New Haven, bringing vibrant academic energy, diverse demographics, and cultural events to the city.
More attainable home purchase prices and rental rates compared to neighboring coastal towns in Fairfield County.
Home to the major VA Connecticut Healthcare System campus, offering top-tier local medical services and employment.
Drawbacks
Overall property tax rates are relatively high, reflecting municipal budget pressures typical of Connecticut cities.
Certain areas experience heavy commuter traffic congestion along Route 1 and approaches to Interstate 95 during peak hours.
Coastal flood zones require residents in specific neighborhoods to secure mandatory flood insurance.
Aging public school infrastructure requires ongoing capital investment and modernization efforts.
Pockets of the city experience commercial vacancy rates that local economic development initiatives are actively working to revitalize.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

West Haven
#461
Connecticut, USA
55.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
29 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
61.0/100
Sunny Days
253/yr
Avg Temp
52.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between West Haven and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored