Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

West Memphis vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View West Memphis profile
#503 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Elyria scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

West Memphis
Elyria
Livability
61
75
Affordability
88
94
Business
65
50
Growth
58
45

Cost of Living

Elyria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in West Memphis. Housing costs are a major driver: West Memphis's average rent is 31% higher than Elyria's.
MetricWest MemphisElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$1,200$917+31%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$165$249-34%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$125+76%
Monthly Total
$2,075$1,861+11%
Cost Index
8494out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 42% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in West Memphis is estimated at $42,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricWest MemphisElyria
Average Salary
$45,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
53,571 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$42,674$54,945

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWest MemphisElyria
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

West Memphis has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Elyria. West Memphis scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, West Memphis leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWest MemphisElyria
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
35.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Elyria is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of West Memphis. From a growth perspective, West Memphis is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWest MemphisElyria
Population
23,92953,634
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
34.139.4
Unemployment
5.90%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

West Memphis
Advantages
Median property value is highly affordable at around $120,100 per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Strategic geographic logistics hub offering rapid access to major interstates 40 and 55.
Short average commute times of approximately 20 minutes for local workers.
Close proximity to the cultural and entertainment amenities of metropolitan Memphis, Tennessee.
Active local educational and workforce training presence through Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Drawbacks
Median household income trails the national average, standing at roughly $42,674 per Census reports.
Poverty rates remain elevated, with approximately 29.1% of individuals living below the poverty line.
Property crime rates and overall public safety statistics present ongoing challenges for residents.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high dependency on personal vehicles.
Local health indicators reflect higher-than-average rates of chronic health challenges.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

West Memphis
#503
Arkansas, USA
52.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,200
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
84
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.90%
Livability
61
Business
65
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between West Memphis and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored