Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

West Memphis vs Sherwood

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View West Memphis profile
#503 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Sherwood profile
#408 in USA
58
Overall Score
Sherwood scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

West Memphis
Sherwood
Livability
61
75
Affordability
88
85
Business
65
70
Growth
58
75

Cost of Living

West Memphis is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Sherwood. Housing costs are a major driver: West Memphis's average rent is 11% lower than Sherwood's.
MetricWest MemphisSherwoodDiff
Average Rent
$1,200$1,345-11%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$165$213-23%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$220$200+10%
Monthly Total
$2,075$2,248-8%
Cost Index
8493out of 100

Salary & Income

Sherwood offers 3% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, West Memphis delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in West Memphis is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Sherwood.
MetricWest MemphisSherwood
Average Salary
$45,000$46,462
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
53,571 idx49,959 idx
Household Income
$42,674$81,328

Climate Comparison

Sherwood runs warmer on average — a 64.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sherwood comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sherwood sees 9.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWest MemphisSherwood
Avg Temp
°F64.80°F
Summer High
°F91.90°F
Winter Low
°F34.40°F
Rainfall
in48.50 in
Snowfall
in9.30 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
68.00%%

Commute & Transport

West Memphis has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Sherwood. West Memphis scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, West Memphis leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWest MemphisSherwood
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
35.0/10021.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10020.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Sherwood is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of West Memphis. From a growth perspective, Sherwood is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sherwood has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWest MemphisSherwood
Population
23,92933,777
Pop. Growth
—0.47%
Median Age
34.139.9
Unemployment
5.90%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

West Memphis
Advantages
Median property value is highly affordable at around $120,100 per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Strategic geographic logistics hub offering rapid access to major interstates 40 and 55.
Short average commute times of approximately 20 minutes for local workers.
Close proximity to the cultural and entertainment amenities of metropolitan Memphis, Tennessee.
Active local educational and workforce training presence through Arkansas State University Mid-South.
Drawbacks
Median household income trails the national average, standing at roughly $42,674 per Census reports.
Poverty rates remain elevated, with approximately 29.1% of individuals living below the poverty line.
Property crime rates and overall public safety statistics present ongoing challenges for residents.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high dependency on personal vehicles.
Local health indicators reflect higher-than-average rates of chronic health challenges.
Sherwood
Advantages
The cost of living in Sherwood is 7% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Sherwood boasts a strong job market with employment growing at a rate of 5.52% from 2023 to 2024.
The city offers numerous parks and recreational facilities, providing ample opportunities for outdoor activities and family fun.
Public schools in Sherwood are rated above average, contributing to a family-friendly environment.
The homeownership rate in Sherwood is 70.8%, higher than the national average, indicating a stable community.
Drawbacks
Sherwood's overall crime rate is higher than the national average, with a safety grade of D.
The city is largely car-dependent, with minimal public transportation options and low walkability scores.
Residents note a limited selection of nightlife and diverse entertainment options within Sherwood itself.
Violent crime rates in Sherwood are 77% higher than the national average.
While growing, the city's economic base is still developing, with a focus on a few key industries.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

West Memphis
#503
Arkansas, USA
52.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,200
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
84
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.90%
Livability
61
Business
65
View Full Profile
Sherwood
#408
Arkansas, USA
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,345
Avg Salary
$46,462
Cost Index
93
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
21.0/100
Walkability
20.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
64.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.47%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between West Memphis and Sherwood.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored