Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wheatland vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Wyoming, USA
View Wheatland profile
#178 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Wheatland scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wheatland
Syracuse
Livability
75
70
Affordability
90
65
Business
60
70
Growth
58
65

Cost of Living

Wheatland is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 42% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Wheatland's average rent is 45% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricWheatlandSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,546-45%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$327-48%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$0$150-100%
Monthly Total
$1,510$2,593-42%
Cost Index
88103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 11% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wheatland delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wheatland is estimated at $45,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricWheatlandSyracuse
Average Salary
$52,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$45,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
59,091 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$54,000$47,819

Climate Comparison

Wheatland runs warmer on average — a 50.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Wheatland comes out ahead with 297 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Wheatland sees 20.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWheatlandSyracuse
Avg Temp
50.80°F°F
Summer High
84.30°F°F
Winter Low
20.50°F°F
Rainfall
12.10 in in
Snowfall
20.90 in in
Sunny Days
297
Humidity
50.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Wheatland has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Syracuse. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWheatlandSyracuse
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
20.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
15.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Syracuse is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Wheatland has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWheatlandSyracuse
Population
3,575147,822
Pop. Growth
—0.50%
Median Age
42.531.8
Unemployment
3.80%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wheatland
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly lower than the US national average.
Extremely low crime rates provide a safe, secure environment for families and retirees.
Proximity to outdoor recreation, including Glendo State Park and excellent fishing and hunting grounds.
Strong community spirit and tight-knit rural culture with active local engagement.
Short local commute times with virtually no heavy traffic congestion.
Drawbacks
Limited local job diversification outside of agriculture, government, and healthcare.
Harsh winter weather conditions with potential for heavy snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transportation infrastructure, making personal vehicle ownership mandatory.
Fewer options for dining, arts, entertainment, and shopping within town limits.
Specialized healthcare and advanced medical treatments require travel to larger cities.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wheatland
#178
Wyoming, USA
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
297/yr
Avg Temp
50.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
60
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wheatland and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored