Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ayer Keroh vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
View Ayer Keroh profile
#25 in Malaysia
79
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Ayer Keroh scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ayer Keroh
Cincinnati
Livability
76
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
70
72
Growth
73
68

Cost of Living

Ayer Keroh is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 60% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Ayer Keroh's average rent is 72% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricAyer KerohCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$394$1,410-72%
Groceries
$295$493-40%
Utilities
$53$178-70%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$100$250-60%
Monthly Total
$992$2,451-60%
Cost Index
49103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ayer Keroh is estimated at $1,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricAyer KerohCincinnati
Average Salary
$902$79,000
Salary Needed
$1,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,841 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$1,599$52,909

Climate Comparison

Ayer Keroh runs warmer on average — a 81.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ayer Keroh comes out ahead with 116 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ayer Keroh sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAyer KerohCincinnati
Avg Temp
81.50°F°F
Summer High
89.70°F°F
Winter Low
73.40°F°F
Rainfall
96.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
116
Humidity
85.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Ayer Keroh. For walkability, Ayer Keroh leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAyer KerohCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Ayer Keroh. From a growth perspective, Ayer Keroh is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ayer Keroh has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAyer KerohCincinnati
Population
72,100314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
38.233.2
Unemployment
1.80%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ayer Keroh
Advantages
Low unemployment rate in Melaka (1.8% in Q4 2024) indicates a healthy job market.
Significant government investment focus on key industries like electrical & electronics, automotive, and renewable energy.
Presence of a highly accredited private hospital (Pantai Hospital Ayer Keroh) with advanced medical technology.
Affordable cost of living compared to Western countries, with rent significantly lower than the US average.
Abundant green spaces and recreational areas like Ayer Keroh Recreational Forest for outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Limited specific public transit options, leading to higher car dependency.
Detailed city-specific data for some metrics (e.g., walkability scores, specific crime rates) are not readily available.
Reliance on private vehicles can contribute to traffic congestion during peak hours.
While generally affordable, some specific cost breakdowns for services like home care are not easily found.
The median age of 38.2 suggests a slightly older population, which might impact dynamism compared to younger cities.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ayer Keroh
#25
Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
79.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$394
Avg Salary
$902
Cost Index
49
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
116/yr
Avg Temp
81.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
1.80%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ayer Keroh and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored